question-icon

What causes recurrent cough and cold in children?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor. my son is 2yrs and 6 months old (wt. around 12kg). He is having severe running nose and cold for last 3-4 days. And also getting high fever. He has got a history of chronic cold and fever. And for the same previously he has been treated with Asthalin, Budecort, Montelukast, Bricanyl. This time doctor has given him Momeflo spray for cold and Dolo (with 250mg Paracetamol) for fever (5ml dose). My query is what should be the dosage of Momeflo and what may be the side effects? Do I need to give Asthalin/ Budecort/ Montelukast/ Bricanyl too? Is it safe to give him 5ml dose of Dolo?(He is only 12kg). What should be minimum gap between two dosages of Paracetamol/Calpol?I have got diff. opinions from diff. Doctors (4hr/6hrs/8hrs). In case fever relapses in beteen that safe period what can be done? Moreover for past 2-3 months he has lost his appetite and hardly taking any food. Through out the day he will take only 4-5 table spoon of food. Doctor has given him Nexpro Junior powder. For same reason I consulted another Doctor also who prescribed Practin syrup. I haven't started any of them yet. My query is what are their side effects, which one is safer and how long can they be taken?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Momeflo can be used with asthalin and budecort

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Recurrent cough and cold can be allergic in origin.This may be precipitated by viral infection(when associated with fever) or exposure to allergens.
As this episode is associated with fever the first possibility(viral precipitation) is more likely.The main management here is to control the temperature and symptomatic treatment.
The asthalin(salbutamol) is a bronchodilator(helps in relieving spasm) and the same is bricanyl(terbutaline).
If the spasm is not severe and there is no breathing difficulty,only asthalin will do.
Montelukast is an allergy controlling agent and budecort is a steroid.
Both these help in controlling spasm in long term and hence should be used for longer duration.
Momeflo is also a steroid and it acts locally(to relieve nasal congestion).The absorption in blood is very less and hence the systemic side effect is also very less when taken under physician's supervision.It rarely causes slight nasal bleed or irritation.It should be taken one spray in each nostril once or twice a day depending on the severity.As there are chances of exacerbation of respiratory symptoms also, I would like to continue Asthalin,Budecort and Montelukast. Consult your physician for the need of bricanyl.

The dose of paracetamol is 10-15 mg/kg/dose and it can be given 4-8 hourly depending on the frequency of fever spikes.The minimal interval between two dosage should be at least 4 hours and it should not be given more than 5 times a day.As the weight of your baby is 12 kg the 5ml(250 mg) will be more than the usual recommended dose. You can do tepid water sponging to control the fever as it is a very effective modality. In case fever is persisting you can give mefanemic acid(meftal-p) syrup after consulting your physician.

Proper mouth wash should be done after inhalation of budecort(steroid) as it increases the risk of thrush and that can be prevented well with mouth wash.

I don't recommend appetite stimulant(practin contains cyproheptadine) as it's side effects(dizziness,dry mouth etc) outweighs the benefits.
I would like to know if there is significant weight loss(due to poor oral intake).
If there is no weight loss then I won't be overly worried regrading his oral intake.

I shall be glad to answer if you have any further query.
Wish your child speedy recovery.
Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurrent cough and cold in children?

Brief Answer: Momeflo can be used with asthalin and budecort Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query Recurrent cough and cold can be allergic in origin.This may be precipitated by viral infection(when associated with fever) or exposure to allergens. As this episode is associated with fever the first possibility(viral precipitation) is more likely.The main management here is to control the temperature and symptomatic treatment. The asthalin(salbutamol) is a bronchodilator(helps in relieving spasm) and the same is bricanyl(terbutaline). If the spasm is not severe and there is no breathing difficulty,only asthalin will do. Montelukast is an allergy controlling agent and budecort is a steroid. Both these help in controlling spasm in long term and hence should be used for longer duration. Momeflo is also a steroid and it acts locally(to relieve nasal congestion).The absorption in blood is very less and hence the systemic side effect is also very less when taken under physician's supervision.It rarely causes slight nasal bleed or irritation.It should be taken one spray in each nostril once or twice a day depending on the severity.As there are chances of exacerbation of respiratory symptoms also, I would like to continue Asthalin,Budecort and Montelukast. Consult your physician for the need of bricanyl. The dose of paracetamol is 10-15 mg/kg/dose and it can be given 4-8 hourly depending on the frequency of fever spikes.The minimal interval between two dosage should be at least 4 hours and it should not be given more than 5 times a day.As the weight of your baby is 12 kg the 5ml(250 mg) will be more than the usual recommended dose. You can do tepid water sponging to control the fever as it is a very effective modality. In case fever is persisting you can give mefanemic acid(meftal-p) syrup after consulting your physician. Proper mouth wash should be done after inhalation of budecort(steroid) as it increases the risk of thrush and that can be prevented well with mouth wash. I don't recommend appetite stimulant(practin contains cyproheptadine) as it's side effects(dizziness,dry mouth etc) outweighs the benefits. I would like to know if there is significant weight loss(due to poor oral intake). If there is no weight loss then I won't be overly worried regrading his oral intake. I shall be glad to answer if you have any further query. Wish your child speedy recovery. Regards