• question-icon

    What causes recurrent bowel movements in an infant?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Child Health
Question: My kid is six months and he is doing motion 3-5 times a day and the motion is green in colour. Please advise if any medication is required
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal for age.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that for a baby of this age, it is normal to pass stool several times a day or even after each feed. Alternatively the child may pass stool once in 10 days and that is normal too. Unless the stool is hard and pellet like, you need not grow concerned. It is also normal to pass green stool or a combination of yellow stool. The green colour occurs due to rapid transit through large intestine where the bile pigments do not get adequate time to convert to the yellow colour of stool. It is also normal to pass green stool or a combination of yellow stool. No medicines are required.

Let me know if you have further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 47 hours later
Hello doctor,
Please advise if homeopath Medicine calcarea phosphate is safe for my kid or suggest some other medicine helpful in teething.
One of my friend told me that calcarea phos has been banned in USA.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No medicines are advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Let me tell you that homeopathic medicines have not undergone systematic safety testing, especially in children. So, there is inadequate evidence to comment that they are safe.

However, homeopathic medicines are practically equivalent to water as in the regular dilutions you will not find a single molecule of the active ingredient in the entire bottle. So, it's simply not appropriate to expect it to be of any benefit, irrespective of the fact that there are no studies to prove that they are safe either. In the USA rules are much stringent and that could have got it banned there.

Teething is a normal process. No medicines would help. Just wait for the normal course of events.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3822 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Green stool

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My mother 56 years old is passing green motion for almost a month now..she had fever for 4 days and then mouth ulcer last one week.....

doctor1 MD

My new born baby is 8 days old and her mother did not got milk for first 5 days and after that she is getting small amounts only till then baby is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, is any poop color that is brown normal? Earth tone hues of yellow and oranges and primarily brown

doctor1 MD

My daughter is of 5months old , she used to do poops once in three days. But now from yesterday she is doing thrice daily. It's is semi liquid....

doctor1 MD

Hello, Asking for my husband. He yesterday he had sharp shooting pains in his upper abdominal area, right below his chest . Today he has the same...

doctor1 MD

I had sever stomach pain and diarrhoea last week and was diagnosed with enteritis. I was prescribed with ofloxacin and the symptoms subsided in 1...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor my baby is 80 days old. he is having loose motions about 8-10 from past 3-4 days with green stool . the paeditrician has given him...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2