• question-icon

    What causes rashes on torso area after having Macrobid for UTI?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Nov 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I was prescribed Macrobid 100 mg for a urninary tract infection (E Coli). After 5 tablets I've broken out in a rash over most of my torso area. I've stopped taking the Macrobid. I went to the doctor again today and he sent me for another urine test to see if 5 tablets had cured the problem. I don't think they did. He recommended nothing for the rash and said I'd had Amoxycilin in the past so if needed he'd prescribe that. What can I do about the rash and as I already have it will another antibiotic make things worse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry, the rash is self subsiding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting to your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for rash after taking Macrobid tablet.

After analyzing your query with best diligence, let me be assure you that your rash is of simple nature and will be subsiding soon.


As you have taken five tablet of antibiotics so it would not be causing any further problem of UTI. In my clinical experience, the rash is very uncommon though, but even if it has occurred, than subside in few days of the period. I suggest you to not to worry about the same.

In my patient, I suggest them to apply calamine lotion for soothing the area. In case of redness, I prefer to suggest a mild steroid, such as cortisone to apply on the red areas.

In case of itching, I suggest, an antihistamine, such as Loratadine (Claritin) for two times a day for three to five days.

I also suggest a lot of liquid and if your are sexually active than you should avoid sexual intercourse till the complete remission of UTI.

I hope, these information will help you. I will be glad to guide you any further.

With regards

Dr Sanjay.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
If I now take Amoxycillin which also has skin rash as a side effect, will that trigger a continuation of this rash?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait for your urine report. Drink plenty of liquid

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your follow up.

I suggest you to wait for your urine reports. Amoxycillin is a very safe antibiotic and barely cause rash. But it can cause diarrhoea as a very common side effect.

So I suggest you to just wait and see the urine reports. In my patients with your kind of situation I generally go for culture and sensitivity of urine which tells the bacteria as well as the list of sensitivitie antibiotics.

I would have then chosen for the safest and best according to the sensitive antibiotics.

I again suggest you to drink plenty if liquids so that your urinary tract can get flushed regularly and therefore would he least of chances for bacteria to cause the infection.

I hope these informations will help you. I will be glad to guide you any further.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Kanodia. This helps. I will try to avoid antibiotics and instead take mannose capsules and cranberry capsules. I will use Claritin to control the itch and calamine lotion. If I must, I will try the Amoxycillin.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Keep antibiotics as last measure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam,

Welcome to the forum and thanks a lot for your swift response.

I am quite confident that by your personal hygiene measures as well as with plenty liquids your urinary tract infection would be quite alright.

Just try to keep antibiotics as last measure.

My all best wishes for your earliest recovery and healthy life ahead.

I will be glad to guide you any further or if not then can close the discussion and rate the answer.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  E coli

doctor1 MD

What causes constant boils? my daughter was born with fistula just below the ear which keeps getting infected with a boil about every six months,...

doctor1 MD

Yes, they just reported that my colonoscopy showed melanosis coli from my laxative abuse. I told them there was a problem, I have never used a...

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml...

doctor1 MD

My Son recently got fever, cold and diarrhea Doctor gave him Taxim-o, Baby gesic, SInarest , Zinc suspension He also asked us to do stool culture...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX Harman. I have had diarrhea for the past 4 days. Can't seem to get it stopped. I've been trying that BRAT diet and taking...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my son is 4 months old now. He is having NAN HA1 milk. His poop is grEen in colour. I checked the stool in the lab. He got entamoeba...

doctor1 MD

My son at the age of 13, for the past 2 months he is suffering watery tools with blood and lower abdominal pain ( right side )----In the motion...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
  • Q - Marks on penile shaft, looks like wart and is rough. What could it be?

  • Q - Have red raised skin with clear pus pores on arm. Using neosporin on it....

  • Q - Has dark patches on inside of upper lips. What could be the reason for...

  • Q - Have small pimples on foreskin. How to remove this?

  • Q - Have had a rash near anus it does not itch. Tried Hydrocortizone, no...

  • Q - Had a blood draw. Having a bruise or rash at that spot. Should I be...

  • Q - Have itchy pimple on penis. No relief after applying cream. Which...

  • Q - Have blood blister on mole. Had removed it. Possibility of melanoma?

  • Q - Has rash that looks like pimple. Treatment?

  • Q - Having scalp abscess. Scalp open up several layers with lesions and...

backtotop2