question-icon

What causes rashes on scrotum and area between thigh and scrotum?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: My scrotum as a burning sensation. There appears to be a small cut between the area of my scroum and thigh. Are there any STD's where the only symptoms are a rash on the scrotum and area between thigh and scrotum? Also on the scrotum are small white blisters that perhaps look like herpes but I have not had any genital to genital contact. There has been hand and some licking of a nearby area. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No, there is not - post clear photographs for visualization

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Read and understood your concerns.

(To recapitulate: Male/45 - handling and licking in the area of affection - no genital to genital contact - Scrotum has burning sensation - small cut between the scrotum and thigh - small white blisters which look like herpes - Wants to know whether there are any STD where the only symptom is rash on the scrotum and area between thigh and scrotum.)

No, there are no such appearances at this particular area which have rash as STD.

Your symptom and finding looks more of a jock's itch.

You may please take clear photographs of the area and post on this wall as
YYYY@YYYY
so that the visual impression can confirm the diagnosis and I can assist you in a more appropriate way.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (14 minutes later)
I uploaded two photos.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Also post with teh query being answered by Dr Kakkar S

Detailed Answer:
Great !
Thanks for the picture, one of which is clear- 0226
Well, the skin is edematous, there are pus filled lesions a few being confluent together. There might have been itching or scratching inadvertently and the scrotal skin being different the picture is definitely of a dermatitis. It is very difficult to say whether this is herpes or not and fortunately our Doctor Kakkar is also answering your query, let us have a second opinion.

Since you have asked another query, being answered by out friend Dr Kakkar S, please post these pictures attached to another query you have asked for.

We both are lucky to have him online and active at the moment.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Thankyou doctor - I added some more information to the other thread.
Please review when you have a chance.
I appreciate all the help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow the basics and you will be fine

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation, and I could learn from the other thread too.

Good, this is not herpes, now that we have got a second opinion.( Lucky that you put another query and was confirmed by a Dermatologist)

Now you can go for a proper treatment and get cured, as this is the time come out of the problem permanently.

I would suggest you the following:
- First of all apply Liquid Povidone Iodine to the whole area of the scrotum and the thigh all around. This helps to make all the area sterile, kills all the bacteria and avoids the secondary infection. you may do this do twice a day.
- Second most important deterrent for healing in this area is:
Lack of aeration.
This is quite personal problem to maintain the ventilation as you must be involved in a job / self employed or so on.
(May I please know your work-profile- whether you can have a off till you are cured and area of residence - country and the atmosphere- temperature- humidity - as this has a direct bearing on the outcome in an infection in this particular area)
- Always clean with plain water and use nothing else.
- Use hair dryer to make the area dry.
- Oral antibiotic, antihistamine (if itching)
- Take multivitamins - helps in good healing and rejuvenating the skin's strength which the scrotal skin looses very fast.
- Loose clothing
- Keep it well ventilated / aerated for fast healing
- Use AC if you have.

All these thing will lead to complete recovery and avoidance of recurrence.

Please do this and I am sure that you will be fully cured.

You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (27 minutes later)
Just got tests back for about half of the STDs:

Herpes 2 - Negative
Herpes 1 - Positive
HIV - Negative
Syphillus - Negative

Other tests pending (Hep, Clam, Gon) but not that worried since no symptoms.

How accurate is the herpes 2 test? I have had cold sores in the past, so not surprising I have HSV1.

I am posting to this to other thread as well.
If you could please answer on this or other that would be great.
You have been very helful and I will be sure to rate positive.
Concerned that herpes 2 anitbodies may not appear for 16 weeks. It's been about 3 weeks, 5 days since discomfort.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
as explained

Detailed Answer:
Well, dear friend!

Yes, with history of cold sores Herpes 1 will be positive.

Since these test detect the antibodies, it needs to repeated at 2 weeks, 3 months and after 6 months if still negative. If negative even after 6 months you are free from the disease.
But are detectable in most of the cases after 2 weeks.It has been more than 3 weeks and still Herpes 2 is negative is a good indication.
Secondly most important part is that the Herpes 2 (also called genital herpes) is specifically a disease which usually occurs after unprotected actual sexual intercourse. If you never had such an incidence then it will be negative.

I hope this clarifies your doubt, please feel free to ask for further if you need to.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19455 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes rashes on scrotum and area between thigh and scrotum?

Brief Answer: No, there is not - post clear photographs for visualization Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Read and understood your concerns. (To recapitulate: Male/45 - handling and licking in the area of affection - no genital to genital contact - Scrotum has burning sensation - small cut between the scrotum and thigh - small white blisters which look like herpes - Wants to know whether there are any STD where the only symptom is rash on the scrotum and area between thigh and scrotum.) No, there are no such appearances at this particular area which have rash as STD. Your symptom and finding looks more of a jock's itch. You may please take clear photographs of the area and post on this wall as YYYY@YYYY so that the visual impression can confirm the diagnosis and I can assist you in a more appropriate way.