question-icon

What causes rash on wrist and sensitive skin while on Statins?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Awhile back, my wrist had a small dime size rash on it. It felt like a brush burn and both of my arms ached and the skin was sensitive to touch. I do have artheritis, but this was different. I had bypass surgery XXXXXXX 2015 and i'm doing ok. I also have diabetes and i'm keeping it under control with novalog and medication. I have not seen a doctor yet for this new complaint with my arms. I quit taking my statin drug thinking that might have been it
My main concern now is the sensitivity of the skin on my arms and the aching of them on both sides.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Muscle enzyme measures to exclude statin toxicity, HbA1c levels ffor diabet

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I understand this could be very disturbing. It is imperative to check that what you are experiencing is not due t statin therapy. Statins have as major side effect, to affect muscles and this could manifest itself like pains and alteration of sensitivity. Measuring a muscle enzyme called Creatinine Kinase shall give a direct indication if the muscles have been touched. This could define if the dose of the drug needs to be change or stopped depending on the case.

With a past history of diabetes, measuring Glycosylated Hemoglobin levels is important (HbA1c) to see if the follow up is satisfactory.

I suggest you book an appointment with your primary care doctor for a proper review.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes rash on wrist and sensitive skin while on Statins?

Brief Answer: Muscle enzyme measures to exclude statin toxicity, HbA1c levels ffor diabet Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, I understand this could be very disturbing. It is imperative to check that what you are experiencing is not due t statin therapy. Statins have as major side effect, to affect muscles and this could manifest itself like pains and alteration of sensitivity. Measuring a muscle enzyme called Creatinine Kinase shall give a direct indication if the muscles have been touched. This could define if the dose of the drug needs to be change or stopped depending on the case. With a past history of diabetes, measuring Glycosylated Hemoglobin levels is important (HbA1c) to see if the follow up is satisfactory. I suggest you book an appointment with your primary care doctor for a proper review. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain