question-icon

What causes random seizures and high heart rate despite having normal lab reports?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: What would you suggest I do now? You saw all the symptoms before. It's been over a year and a half. I'm about desperate at this point. Have looked into hypnosis even. I don't' know what to do. The therapist just started and it's $45 per office visit, and to be honest I dont' believe it will help, but I'm getting desperate. The last time I was at the doctor they asked me if I was depressed? I said, yes, at this point. I"ve been trying to figure out this issue for over a year and no one will help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, i would explain that your symptoms seem to be caused by depression.

From the other hand, migraine headaches are known to get worse in this clinical situation.

As your performed tests have resulted normal, they have excluded possible metabolic or intracranial causes (like infection or tumor).

I would like to have some more information regarding your actual therapy.

I would recommend starting on an antidepressant like sertraline or venlafaxine coupled with valproate or Lamotrigine.

Valproate and lamotrigine are both antiepileptic drugs, which are really helpful in migraine headaches and also can improve your emotional state.

Regarding hypnotherapy, it can be helpful, when coupled with drugs. I understand that it is expensive, but your can try 2-3 appointments and if it makes a different for you, you can decide to continue it.

Regarding your blood pressure, you should check your blood pressure machine or even try another one, in the presence of other persons of your family, so they can see if it is really high. In such case, you should start antihypertensive therapy.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (15 hours later)
I am currently on sertraline. Have been on 25 MG for about 5 weeks and haven't really seen a difference. Some days the symptoms are there, but not horrible but then at other times if they get bad they can last for 3-7 days. I also always have extreme eye pain. I just feel like there is an activity overload by the end of the workday. I'm exhausted, my eyes hurt, I have headaches, etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information.

Sertraline is an antidepressant which can be really helpful in your clinical situation. The dose of 25mg is really a low dose and non therapeutic. I would recommend raising the dose to 50mg a day for a couple of weeks and see how your body reacts. If no effects, you can still raise the dose again for other 2 weeks.

Regarding your eye pain, the brain CT scan has excluded possible sinus infection or any intracranial lesions. I would recommend consulting with an ophthalmologist for a careful physical exam. You may need to hold glasses. You should know that decreased vision can lead to persistent headaches. You need to exclude this possibility too.

Hope to have been helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8284 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes random seizures and high heart rate despite having normal lab reports?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, i would explain that your symptoms seem to be caused by depression. From the other hand, migraine headaches are known to get worse in this clinical situation. As your performed tests have resulted normal, they have excluded possible metabolic or intracranial causes (like infection or tumor). I would like to have some more information regarding your actual therapy. I would recommend starting on an antidepressant like sertraline or venlafaxine coupled with valproate or Lamotrigine. Valproate and lamotrigine are both antiepileptic drugs, which are really helpful in migraine headaches and also can improve your emotional state. Regarding hypnotherapy, it can be helpful, when coupled with drugs. I understand that it is expensive, but your can try 2-3 appointments and if it makes a different for you, you can decide to continue it. Regarding your blood pressure, you should check your blood pressure machine or even try another one, in the presence of other persons of your family, so they can see if it is really high. In such case, you should start antihypertensive therapy. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri