Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes radiating pain in the right hip and back

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 12420 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Lump
Question: I have a pain above the belt and on the right side between the backbone and my right side. It is extremely painful once in a while and other times it is not bad. I had a mri done and they found nothing. Any advice?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Muscle,ligament or other issue , kindly provide rest details please .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* There can be different possibilities as ligament , muscle related issue or else .

Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely .

1. Pain - duration , radiation if anywhere , aggravating , relieving factors , any
relation with particular posture or else .
2. Associated nausea , vomiting with pain if any .
3. Any alterations in bowel , bladder habits if any .
4. Needs pain medicine in intense phase or relieves without it .

Awaiting for your details .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Pain has been around for 4 or 5 years, but has been worst in the last month. It hurts more when I twist to the right when sitting. I can take a ibuprofen and it relieves almost all the pain for about 8 hours. No nausea or vomiting, stools are soft, and I urinate about once every 3 hours. When I went to the Dr. and told him where it was he pressed in one spot and I yelled. It is about 4 inches to the right of my backbone and about 2 inches above the belt.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Acute ligament spasm or neuritic origin possibly .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details .

* This is acute ligament spasm or neuritic origin , where MRI and x-ray will not
reveal any positive finding .

* Guidelines for better recovery

- Assisted physiotherapy in form of ultrasonic waves .
- Local application of alternate ice pack and heating pad .
- Postural modifications , exercises will help on long term basis .

* There may be future need of electromyography or nerve conduction velocity
according to the progress of the condition .

Hope this will help you for sure .

Welcome for any further assistance .
Wishing you fine recovery .

Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on