question-icon

What causes radiating pain in chest?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Hello! I.have a question. Today is the third day that I have pain in my chest and it moves from the middle of the chest at the back. It is less or more like an reumatic pain. I have not gone to the doctor since this kind of pain is very often and I have done a lot of medical control but everything seems to be ok. The last time the doctor said to me that I dont know the reason of this pain but it is not heart. It is a slow pain and persistent. Do you think I should go and see a doctor? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Check EKG again, then shift attention to gastric causes

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Although cardiac involvement has been ruled out the last time, I would still feel more comfortable if the same was done even this time.

As soon as a cardiac cause is ruled out, I would like to shift your doctors and your attention to gastrointestinal causes. Many gastrointestinal conditions can present with pain in the chest and back regions. Let me list a few of the most common conditions that present in such a manner:

+Gastritis
+Peptic ulcer disease
+Hiatus hernia
+Hyperacidity
+Gastroesophageal reflux disease
+Acid reflux
and a few others.

Taking this into consideration I would have to say yes to your question, please do go visit a doctor for evaluation and management of your symptoms. A few investigations that can help include:

+Upper GI endoscopy
+Ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis
+24-hour pH monitoring
+Complete blood count
and others that your doctor may find necessary.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (12 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer. In fact it is true that 2 months before I have had too much of acidity. Now I have not only pain but also loose of appetite and nausea shortness of breath, fast heart beating. Is it true that gastrit may cause also all this symptoms?Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again ma'am.

Yes, it is true. And the gastritis you have could quite possibly be the root cause for your presentation, but either way a cardiac cause will have to be ruled out.

I hope this helps. :)

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes radiating pain in chest?

Brief Answer: Check EKG again, then shift attention to gastric causes Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Although cardiac involvement has been ruled out the last time, I would still feel more comfortable if the same was done even this time. As soon as a cardiac cause is ruled out, I would like to shift your doctors and your attention to gastrointestinal causes. Many gastrointestinal conditions can present with pain in the chest and back regions. Let me list a few of the most common conditions that present in such a manner: +Gastritis +Peptic ulcer disease +Hiatus hernia +Hyperacidity +Gastroesophageal reflux disease +Acid reflux and a few others. Taking this into consideration I would have to say yes to your question, please do go visit a doctor for evaluation and management of your symptoms. A few investigations that can help include: +Upper GI endoscopy +Ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis +24-hour pH monitoring +Complete blood count and others that your doctor may find necessary. I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.