question-icon

What causes radiating pain in chest, arms and breathlessness in an elderly man?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: My husband describes a feeling of a dull ache that goes from his chest down to his arms and a feeling of inefficient breathing. Not a sharp pain, but a dull pain that happens when he's active. He has been working long hours at a boat yard, active, moderate to heavy exertion, no heavy lifting. This dull ache starts shortly after becoming active, lasts for the duration of activity and takes a bit of time to subside once he is at rest. He's always tired. Naps often at home on his days off. He does not do enough cardio exercise and is 30-40 lbs overweight, takes medication for high blood pressure, Wellbutrin and Xanax for anxiety/depression, he does eat correctly but eats too much of the good food, his cholesterol is at a good level.

Would you be able to recommend 2-3 cardiologists on cape cod or XXXXXXX ? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possible angina; exams needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question. Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern.

The way you are describing your husband's chest pain, the severity, intensity, character, duration, the way how it starts and subsides, adding the age of 58 years old, all factors point towards the fact that this is angina (chest tenderness that is originated from a blockage in one or more coronary arteries - arteries that supply the heart muscle with oxygen and supplies).
Therefore, some exams and a visit to the cardiologist are recommended to be done as soon as possible:
an EKG - to assess the heart's electrical system in resting state
an echo cardiogram - to evaluate heart chambers and valves by means of structure, function and motility
a cardiac stress test - to evaluate the heart electrical state during exercise, which will help us define wether there is coronary disease or not.
According to the test results, a coronary angiogram, to quantitaviley assess the coronary arteries, may be recommended.

I hope I was helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Actually, I happen to not know any cardiologists there, as I do not work in the United States. I wish I could help with this to, although I think you have nothing to be worries about. Cardiac stress test is an exam carried out in our everyday job, by every cardiologist.

If you do not have further questions, kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you a good health,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes radiating pain in chest, arms and breathlessness in an elderly man?

Brief Answer: Possible angina; exams needed Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern. The way you are describing your husband's chest pain, the severity, intensity, character, duration, the way how it starts and subsides, adding the age of 58 years old, all factors point towards the fact that this is angina (chest tenderness that is originated from a blockage in one or more coronary arteries - arteries that supply the heart muscle with oxygen and supplies). Therefore, some exams and a visit to the cardiologist are recommended to be done as soon as possible: an EKG - to assess the heart's electrical system in resting state an echo cardiogram - to evaluate heart chambers and valves by means of structure, function and motility a cardiac stress test - to evaluate the heart electrical state during exercise, which will help us define wether there is coronary disease or not. According to the test results, a coronary angiogram, to quantitaviley assess the coronary arteries, may be recommended. I hope I was helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions. Best regards, Dr. Meriton