question-icon

What causes pus discharge from penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Hi doctor, i m 25 years old. and I have pus coming out of my penis, my pee has been burning for 20 days. I have had sex a month now. I think it may be a urinary tract infection but i really don't know. There is no pain anywhere other than when i pee and that is going away. The situation doesn't seem threatening but still the puss is scary.and i also feeling an urgent need to urinate ..
i already take 15 capsule of vibramycin (doxycycline) from 15 days. from doxycycline my red tip has been cure but pus is not stopping. what should i do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please, get laboratory tests done!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this pus coming out of your urethra. The information provided is suggestive of a sexually transmitted infection. Persistence of discharge after 14days of treatments means the germ cannot be treated with doxycycline. I will suggest that you get a culture of this discharge to identify the exact germ causing this infection and what antibiotic can treat it fully.

In all, see a doctor for more testing. This way the germ and what best antibiotic can be used to address this condition.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (7 minutes later)
So i should not take more doxycycline ?
Im asking this because, as my observation i'm 85% cured. Pus ratio is very low now.
Also suggest me diet, and food that i should avoid in these days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (39 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If pus has reduced significantly, then complete the treatment!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this follow up.

If pus has reduced significantly, follow through and complete the regimen because this is suggestive of a positive response to treatment. I will recommend you avoid milk and milk products close to when you take this drug as they can reduce absorption. Also, avoid sun exposure because this drug can cause serious sunburn. Finally, drink much water to stay hydrated and avoid stomach problems.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to keep the discussion going.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pus discharge from penis?

Brief Answer: Please, get laboratory tests done! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this pus coming out of your urethra. The information provided is suggestive of a sexually transmitted infection. Persistence of discharge after 14days of treatments means the germ cannot be treated with doxycycline. I will suggest that you get a culture of this discharge to identify the exact germ causing this infection and what antibiotic can treat it fully. In all, see a doctor for more testing. This way the germ and what best antibiotic can be used to address this condition. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.