Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pulsing sensation in lower left quadrant and blood in stool?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1892 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Oct 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Have experienced blood in stool post a synthetic version of T4 which my doctor encouraged me to try - have had exacerbation of IBS symptoms since then - also history of polyps - gastro feels this can wait till January to see if it improves as not yet due for new colonoscopy. I am concerned that I have had a very unusual pulsing feeling in my lower left quadrant - in sigmoid colon. Should I be repeating scans etc.

I have visited a doctor - a specialist - no medications are tolerated so this is very difficult to manage - I am using a gluten free diet plus avoidance of additives. Have experienced pain, weakness in the area concerned. Need to decide if advice to wait until January is good.

I must add that this was a compounded synthetic version of T4 - the doctors have been quite determined to get me to take this despite my reservations as many synthetic medications appear to cause me intolerance

I have heard of Tirosint which is not available in Australia but approved by the FDA in the US which appears to be very well tolerated as it is hypoallergenic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Urinalysis, CT scan followed by colonoscopy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Blood in stool is not a feature of IBS. Since you have had history of polyps, bleeding can be attributed to it.
Some of the common causes of bleeding per rectum are hemorrhoids, fissures, polyps, inflammatory bowel disease, diverticulosis and malignancy.

You have not mentioned when the last colonoscopy was done and what was the complete report.
I would also like to know the histopathology report of the polyps found.

Pain in the left lower quadrant could be due to diverticulitis, colitis and may be even due to pelvic inflammatory disease and cystitis.

Urinalysis, CT scan of the abdomen and based on the CT scan report a colonoscopy may be done ( colonoscopy should be not be done in case of diverticulitis and CT scan helps to know if you have diverticulitis).

Since you mentioned blood in stools, it needs early evaluation.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sigmoid colon

doctor1 MD

Hi are you here on line at the moment please, as I have my left ovary attached to my sigmoid colon , it acute pain I get, plus it seems to have caused rectal prolapse . As that showed up on barium enema the rectal prolapse. I have waited 7 years for this diagnosis, & 4 months later I am still awaiting to be told if they will do an operation. Most recently i have had large amounts of yellow 2inch bolbs of pus come from inside my bm, it is feeling ulcerated in the sigmoid colon, and this is where this large amount of clear yellowish blobs come from, they are large. The pain requires massive amounts of heavy duty pain patches . I can not go out the house as I cant sit for long or stand. Please can you help me . Thanking you in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,

For my father aged 64 years, Height 6 ft, weight 80, he is having problems with the bowel movements. So we have done a Videocolonoscopy. In the last two months he has suddenly lost weight. The report is as follows :

Colonoscope passed till sigmoid colon 25cm.

Unable to pass scope beyond due to stricturing lesion.

Circumferential polypoid ulcerated lesion seen with stricturing effect.

Lession is hard to biopsy and friable on cntact.

Multiple biopsies taken

Rectum shows normal mucosa.

Retroflexed exam of rectum is normal

Conclusion

stricturing lesion in sigmoid colon, preventing further passage of scope..



What it could be and what should be our next steps. Please advise.







doctor1 MD

what is the size of the colon in an average adult

doctor1 MD

Is it okay to take a stool softner after coming off a liquid diet if you suspect hernias i also have significant diverticulosis in the sigmoid colon .

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have diverticulitis and I've been having bloody stools for over 15 days . I went to the ER a couple of days ago , my blood levels were good , no infection, but the blood is very scary to me , not sure how to stop it

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female with periodic blood in the stool on and off over the last 3-4 weeks. Four days ago, I started having heavy amounts of mucous only in a brownish-yellow color and large amounts of gas. Today, I had a white tissue-looking substance with reddish brown specks in it. In the past 6 days, I have had two bowel movements that were thinner than normal. One was accompanied by profuse sweating and abdominal discomfort.

I had colonoscopy done last year, and there were no polyps or tumours. My mother had stage 3 colon cancer in the sigmoid colon at age 35.

Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

I had a CT scan and it states that my bladder and seminal vesicles are "Grossly Normal". What is Grossly Normal? How can anything be Grossly Normal?
It also states that there are a few Diverticula from the sigmoid colon but no Diverticulitis. Are these two the same or different?