question-icon

What causes pulse rate of 53 after taking Propranolol?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Hi I have been taking propranolol 20mg for migraines for a few days. I started feeling strange today, and as a pharmacy technician I knew I needed to check my BP, it was fine 119/80, but my pulse rate is only 53. What do I need to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
53 is not very low

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

propranolol is a beta-blocker. Beta-blockers reduce the pulse rate. They may also cause various side effects like tiredness, weakness, reduced ability for physical activity etc. 53 beats per minute is not too low for a young healthy individual, so you shouldn't worry about it. It's very close to the lower limit though and perhaps you should reduce the dosage a little bit to avoid having an even lower pulse rate.

Symptoms are not expected before the pulse rate drops below 45 and perhaps even less than 40. If the drug is causing side effects that you can't cope with, then you should discuss with the treating physician about alternative treatment choices.

I hope I've helped!
You can contact me again, if you'd like more information or clarifications.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pulse rate of 53 after taking Propranolol?

Brief Answer: 53 is not very low Detailed Answer: Hello, propranolol is a beta-blocker. Beta-blockers reduce the pulse rate. They may also cause various side effects like tiredness, weakness, reduced ability for physical activity etc. 53 beats per minute is not too low for a young healthy individual, so you shouldn't worry about it. It's very close to the lower limit though and perhaps you should reduce the dosage a little bit to avoid having an even lower pulse rate. Symptoms are not expected before the pulse rate drops below 45 and perhaps even less than 40. If the drug is causing side effects that you can't cope with, then you should discuss with the treating physician about alternative treatment choices. I hope I've helped! You can contact me again, if you'd like more information or clarifications. Kind Regards!