• question-icon

    What causes pulsating in right ear, cold and swollen nose?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a pulsating in my right ear off and on. Sometimes it lasts for a couple of hours and sometimes it is just for a few minutes. I had a cold and after cold is when this developed. I have been to the doctors twice, the first time he said he did not see anything with my ears but my nose was inflamed and swollen and that could be effecting my ear. He put me on Flonase, I used that for a week and no change. The second time I went back this doctor said it was a middle ear infection and put me on Levaquin for 7 days. Still the same with the pulsating coming and going. What do you suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You may go for the impedance audiometry

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern; it suggest that you are suffering from tinnitus due to the secretory otitis media.

I would like to suggest some medicine with your above mentioned medicine
1. Mucolytic medicine such as acetyl cysteine 200mg five times a day.
2. Anti allergic medicine such as fexofenadine 120mg once a day.
3. Systemic steroid such as deflazacort 30mg once a day if not contraindicated.
4. Steam inhalation.
5. Xylometazoline nasal drop 2 drops three times a day
after consulting with your doctor.

I would also suggest that you have to go for the impedance audiometry to rule out the other cause and to reach the near diagnosis.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma 42 minutes later
Are these over the counter medicines...,will this type of tinnitis go away on its own?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
All these medicines are not the over the counter medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam,
I have gone through your follow up question; and for your kind information all these medicines are not the over the counter medicine. I would like to suggest that better to consult with your ENT specialist for further management.

This type of tinnitus may go away on its own in some patient but for better management it is absolutely necessary that you should go for above mentioned test i.e. impedance audiometry.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Secretory otitis

doctor1 MD

Response required from Ent doctor Suddenly while wake up in morning I got some beep sound in my left ear when I stand in front of tV and outside...

doctor1 MD

For two days the back of my ear has a clear liquid discharge that became crusty. Now my lob as swollen and I am also getting a little clear...

doctor1 MD

over the counter medication for an ear ache?

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the doctor and I got proscribed amoxicillin for my throat. I possibly may have strep throat . I haven t got the results back...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Hariom Sharma
  • Q - Have vertigo and IgG deficient. Taking antibody replacement therapy....

  • Q - Shaky voice and words are not clear. What could be the reason?

  • Q - Had outer ear infection due to using cotton swab. Prescribed Neomycin...

  • Q - Undergone surgeries on neck and back. Have diabetes, arthritis and...

  • Q - Have dark brownish/red dime-sized spot. Developed fever. Should I be...

  • Q - Diagnosed with strep throat and on Zpac. Neck, mouth and teeth hurts....

  • Q - Having headache and neck pain. Esophagram result came normal and thyroid...

  • Q - Suffering from continuous nose blockages and using nasal sprays. Told as...

  • Q - Throat irritation and pain while swallowing food. Should I be worried?

  • Q - Suffering from dry throat with soft palate and uvula sagging. What is...

backtotop2