Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What causes protruding naval in an infant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 7122 Questions
Question
Hi,
navel of 3 months old baby is bit outside and baby feeling uncomfortable due to that. is that a common thing or we need to consult a Doctor?
Posted Fri, 29 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Granuloma / hernia are common

Detailed Answer:
Hi...thanks for consulting on health care magic. It could be an umbilical Granuloma or a mild umbilical hernia. Both of which are not something dangerous.

If you could upload a photograph of navel of the baby, I would suggest you in clearer terms.

Granuloma needs to worried about only if there is purulent or pus like foul smelling discharge & hernia needs emergency management only if its not going in. Both of which are not mentioned in your query....so I take it ...its not.

Kindly get back with images & I will suggest you the needful.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes protruding naval in an infant? 2 hours later
I hv twin babies nd m sending u images of them bt in these navel is. normal bt when. they crying or push their bodies navel is highly out of their. body.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild umbilical hernia - Don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi...this is mild umbilical hernia. You need not worry as it will settle by itself in months to come. The only red flag or danger sign you will require medical help in these cases is - the mass which is protruding is not going in automatically or turning blue or excessive uncontrollable cry. If these are not there.... You need not worry. Rest assured.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes protruding naval in an infant? 16 minutes later
thanx
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly rate the answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, if you are happy with my suggestions.... Kindly rate my answers.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor