question-icon

What causes prominent veins on foreskin of penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 May 2014
Question: I am a male of 33 years I am unmarried. Before 4/5 days I found a spot on my penis. The spot looks like a small vein and it’s length is about 1.5 cm and it is thin and longitudinal in nature. I examined it by my hands and found that it’s just below the skin covering my penis. The spot is not attached to my penis but it is on the skin only. I masturbate a lot. The spot is not creating any problem for me now but sir is the spot anything serious like cancer or can it affect my sexual life or fertility after marriage? I am much worried sir please help me. Can it be left out without any treatment ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Nothing to be worried about. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed a prominent vein in probably on the dorsal aspect of foreskin. In many individuals there are prominent veins which are tributaries of dorsal vein of penis . These prominent veins do nor have risk or side effects on sexual potency and fertility of the man. Please do not worry .They are neither cancerous nor infective in nature and are not due to masturbation. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (2 days later)
sir, thanks for your response to my previous query. I have forgotten to say that I am also having an epididymal cyst on my left testicle since 10/11 years. (it has been confirmed before 1 year by a local urologist and also by ultra sound test). Sir can this be related to the spot or vein found on my penis ??? Is there anything to worry ??? Please help me sir. Thank U.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Epididymal Cyst is not related to dilated vein. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. The Epididymal cyst is a benign cyst and nothing to be worried about. Thanks and Regards, Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 minutes later)
sir sorry for my miss communication. I said that the spot is on the skin. But although it is visible on the skin but it is felt to be beneath the skin when examined by hands.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Veins are always located beneath the skin. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. All the veins are always located in subcutaneous tissue beneath the skin,Do not worry and do not give too much attention and importance to dilated vein that you have . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (2 days later)
Sir, I consulted a local Urologist for the vein like spot found on my penis. I have attached his prescription with this query. He asked me whether I am facing any problem during urination or whether I am facing any other pain or problem due to that spot. I answered him that it is not creating any problem for me but I am only scared because that spot was not there before and I found it before 1 week. So he told me just to ignore it. But I have forgotten to say him that I am having an epididymal cyst on my left testicle. Sir, was it necessary to say him about the epididymal cyst ??? Can the treatment be wrong without knowing about the epididymal cyst ??? Sir, He has also prescribed a medicine. I am in doubt if there is no problem with it then the medicine is for what ? Is the medicine for normal man or for any serious diseases ??? Sir, will U still say that that spot is harmless ??? Hope U will be kind enough to help me. Thank U in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Could not read name of the medicine . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. Sorry I can not read out the name of medicine hence can not make any comment on medicine prescribed by your Urologist. As regards necessity of disclosing that you have epididymal cyst Since it is not related to your present problem it is not mandatory to make a mention about it. If I were to be your Urologist I would not prescribe any medicine for your present problem . I again emphasise that the spot is not harmful and do not make a a serious issue and worry about it. Thanks and Regards. DrPatil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (22 minutes later)
sir medicine is Rythmix-XT and prescribed 1 tablet per day for 10 days. Sir could U read the probable diagnostics ??? Is everything Ok sir ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Rhythmix XT is 3 Omega essential fatty acid . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing again.Ryhmix XT is 3 Omega essential fatty acid and is prescribed in many condition to improve general health I again emphasize that you do not have any serious problem at all. Please Let us close the discussion here. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Thank U so much sir. Really now I am relaxed. Sir everyday I take Montek LC Tablets for asthma. While purchasing the medicine Rythmix-XT, I asked in the medicine store that whether it can be taken with Montek LC or not then he replied yes there is no problem. But today due to severe cold I took Sinarest Tablet in addition to both the medicines(Rythmix-XT & Montek LC). Will there be any serious problem ??? I apologize that I should ask a physician before taking Sinarest Tablet. Please help me. Thank U.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: No Harm in taking both the drugs simultaneously. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing again.There is no drug inter action between Sinarest and Rythmix-XT or MontekLC). Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes prominent veins on foreskin of penis?

Brief Answer: Nothing to be worried about. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed a prominent vein in probably on the dorsal aspect of foreskin. In many individuals there are prominent veins which are tributaries of dorsal vein of penis . These prominent veins do nor have risk or side effects on sexual potency and fertility of the man. Please do not worry .They are neither cancerous nor infective in nature and are not due to masturbation. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.