question-icon

What causes prolonged vaginal bleeding despite taking a Depo shot?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jul 2015
Question: I am having some vaginal bleeding issues I have been bleeding since XXXXXXX 5 and I went to the obgyn and he gave me a depo shot to stop the bleeding but it has not stopped when I have a bowel movement the bleeding gets heavier it will seem as if the bleeding stopped but if I am sexually active or have a bowel movement the bleeding gets heavier after a month of bleeding and cramping I am lost and frustrated please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dilatation and curettage may be required

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Heavy prolonged bleeding can be due to many causes like:
1. Hormonal disturbances
2. Dysfunctional uterine bleeding
3. Local lesions in cervix or vagina including cervical cancer
4. Uterine pathology like fibroids
Aggravation of bleeding on straining and intercourse is also worrisome.
You should get a transvaginal ultrasound to assess any uterine pathology, thickness of endometrium so that if needed, dilatation and curettage should be done to stop the bleeding and get the endometrial examination for any hormonal changes or hyperplasia or carcinoma.
All these should be done to make a definitive diagnosis. Depo shot is not very effective in stopping the abnormal bleeding.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (17 minutes later)
my doctor is going to do an ultrasound where he said he would fill my uterus with fluid n do the ultrasound is that the type u are talking about? I know I have a couple fibroids that are not large I was told this by an obgyn I also have been diagnosed with endometriosis but haven't had problems with it in years. I have been recieving the depo shot for a while now at first I never bled on it but now I cant stop bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Dilatation and curettage should be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX thanks for responding. The ultrasound your doctor is planning for you is known as sonosalpingography and is done to assess any uterine pathology. It is a good modality to assess intrauterine pathologies.
Endometriosis is a condition in which there is excessive activity of estrogen in the body. It can lead to endometrial hyperplasia or rarely carcinoma, which causes heavy prolonged bleeding.
In my opinion, you should get a dilatation and curettage done to stop the bleeding and get the correct diagnosis by histopathological examination of the endometrium.
In the meantime, you can take tranexemic acid 500 mg three times a day to decrease the flow of bleeding.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes prolonged vaginal bleeding despite taking a Depo shot?

Brief Answer: Dilatation and curettage may be required Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Heavy prolonged bleeding can be due to many causes like: 1. Hormonal disturbances 2. Dysfunctional uterine bleeding 3. Local lesions in cervix or vagina including cervical cancer 4. Uterine pathology like fibroids Aggravation of bleeding on straining and intercourse is also worrisome. You should get a transvaginal ultrasound to assess any uterine pathology, thickness of endometrium so that if needed, dilatation and curettage should be done to stop the bleeding and get the endometrial examination for any hormonal changes or hyperplasia or carcinoma. All these should be done to make a definitive diagnosis. Depo shot is not very effective in stopping the abnormal bleeding. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma