• question-icon

    What causes prolonged menstruation while on contraceptive pills?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Aug 2017 in Women's Health
Question: I have had my period for 2 weeks now. I have just recently gone back onto the pill. I'm wondering if this is a side effect or something that I need to go back to the GP about. I had a pap smear and STI check 3 weeks ago which all came back clear. When wearing a panty liner there is barely any blood, however when going to the bathroom for a bowel movement when wiping afterwards this is when I am bleeding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please evaluate further.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

In the current scenario, please clarify if you are bleeding from the vagina or the anus. If it is from the vagina, it is likely to be due to the hormone imbalance created by the pill and should settle down in a couple of weeks. Yet, you have to get a proper clinical evaluation and plan further management.

If the bleeding is associated with the bowel movement, you have to be explored for local causes.

Styptics help to control the bleeding. Please maintain a healthy diet and adequate rest.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 19 minutes later
yes it is vaginal bleeding. what is styptics?
is it okay to have sexual activity while this is happening?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Styptics are used to arrest bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Styptics are medications like tranexamic acid and ethamsylate which are used to arrest bleeding.

Since it is vaginal bleeding, exclude local causes like erosion, infection and polyps through a clinical evaluation followed by a sonogram of the pelvis preferably in the trans-vaginal route to know the status of the pelvic organs. Hormone levels are also studied. Coagulation profile and blood counts are done. Further management is planned accordingly.

I would ask you to prefer abstinence until the bleeding is controlled. This is to rest the part and also to prevent infection and exacerbation of the symptoms.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 9 minutes later
thanks for ur help one last question is it best to return to my treating gp or to go to a gyno for these follow ups?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A gynecologist would be ideal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

I would ask you to see a gynecologist to get help. If your treating GP is able to attend such problems and if it is difficult for you to contact a specialist, please go ahead with your routine health care provider.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7548 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pap smear

doctor1 MD

I had two daughters by ceasarian section, the last 15 years ago and in that area I feel swollen and pain. I am 52 years old and am going through...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I ve being having this yellowish vaginal discharge with a bad odor I had done a vaginal culture plus a pap smear both came out negative though...

doctor1 MD

My wife is a 51 yrs old she had heavy bleeding for 3 days and now ther is spotting for 2 days A transvaginal u/s was done it showed adnexae cyst on...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having lots of medical issues within the past year. I recently moved to a very cold place after having lived in Florida for about 15...

doctor1 MD

On 2014 i Had a TVS. Result was normal Pelvic utz. Fibroid is 21mm x 10 anterior subserosal. Is this cancerous? I’ll have it check after 3 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m a difficult case. I’m 53, unsure about menopause because I was bleeding daily for a few months. My regular gynecologist could not do a pap...

doctor1 MD

Hi I've had light bleeding for almost 2 weeks now it started as light pink then orangish red and it turned darker red but i only bleed in the early...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shanti Vennam
  • Q - Have had cesarean. What are the chances of cesarean for next pregnancy?

  • Q - Fetal heart rate 112-118 at 6 weeks pregnancy. Is this normal?

  • Q - Missing periods after mirena coil fitted. Should I be worried?

  • Q - Have PCOD. Advised gynaset. Looking for suggestion

  • Q - Pregnant. Started spotting, no cardiac activity seen. Taling fertigyn...

  • Q - Got delayed and prolonged period. What am I suffering from?

  • Q - Took postpone - 72 after unprotected sex. Started spotting. Side effect...

  • Q - Had novasure procedure. Getting smelly light red discharge. Any infection?

  • Q - Took paxil for anxiety disorder. Had unprotected sex. Missing period and...

  • Q - How to postpone my period date?

backtotop2