Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes prolonged diarrhea and stomach pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2227 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have had diarrhea and stomach pain for over 1 month. CT scan was non conclusive. Colonoscopy was normal. I also have IBS, extreme fatigue, no appetite. GI wants to see me again in 1 month. I have an apt with an endocrinologist in 10 days because of my fatigue. Thyroid is within normal range. I'm 56 and spend all my time and money going to appts with no results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following causes to diarrhea&stomach pain...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation you are in.

You are reporting to have diarrhea and stomach pain for over 1 month and have tried various drugs while colonoscopy and other tests came back negative.

There are many factors causing diarrhea:
- IBS is the last to be considered after excluding other organic causes
- menopause can also be a cause due to hormonal changes. In fact, it can aggravate or precipitate IBS
- food malabsorption /intolerance is to be excluded through malabsorption tests
- examination of stool for ova/parasites is also recommended to exclude intestinal parasitic infections especially if you have been traveling recently
- stool culture for candida should also be considered as you have been using many antibiotics (Cipro) that might have altered intestinal flora and might have caused candida overgrowth
- new foods/drinks you have been using recently
- diabetes : should run fasting blood sugar, HbA1C, oral glucose tolerance tests

With regards to being fatigued, it might be related to:
- dehydration (if it is hot at the place you live and you sweat alot and due to diarrhea that might have caused electrolytes imbalance)
- hormonal imbalance (you are at the menopause stage)
- anemia (check whole blood work)
- cholecyst problems (infection, stones, sludge)

Hope it helped!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
I am post menopause. Stool samples were negative for parasites, etc. No previous use of antibiotics. Blood tests were all within normal range. The fatigue has been present for several years but now it's worse. I've had IBS for 10 years but attacks usually last 1/2 day in terms of abdominal pain. My gallbladder was removed 5 years ago. No new changes in my diet. Have lost 8 lbs since this started.

Is an endocrinologist a better choice for care since the colonoscopy is normal?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Yes,consult endocrinologist-next step...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

As long as colonoscopy and other lab tests resulted normal, then, should evaluate your feminine hormones levels as you are going through menopause and your thyroid function is fine.

Yes, further evaluation by endocrinologist is highly recommended to exclude metabolic problems.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Glucose

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Eva and my son (2) has Glucose galactose malabsorption. Do you know if digestive enzymes could help to ease this condition? I am also worried that in time he might have some renal or cardiovascular problems. So far he seems very healthy and is growing just fine on his fructose based diet. Thank you

doctor1 MD

18 yr old male, 5.8 115 lbs -sudden urge to urinate while at work (frequent and hardly any urine each time) NOTE: not painful or uncomfortable at all

- body aches (lower back, kneck, and occasionally arms) - minor dizzy spells- occasional tingling in hands/fingers- minor headache-minor/occasional dry cough - easily exhausted and tired- desire to sleep- sensitive to external temperatures (easily hot or cold)

Type 1 Diabetic (insulin dependent) - blood glucose levels have been normal

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have Diabetes and the medicine Januvia is preventing the fluids to stay in my system. My doctor still wants...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

sir i am 38 years old & diabetic since 6 years... i have a sever allergy problem & increases when i take salt even in normal level. recently i felt severe burning sensation in mouth & stomach & even the lips.. i underwent endoscopy & was reported to have antral gastritis. since then i used Razo-D & found that it was more severe & my physician changed the medication to veloz-D .. even that didnot seem helpful because they led to diarrhoea.. i stopped the medication & ate only boiled vegetables... everything went on well. now i stopped taking medicines for diabetes as they are lowering glucose levels... to control gastritis what should i do ?? my weight is 45kgs

doctor1 MD

Hi, my dad feels a pain in his stomach where his doctor told him he may have an annurism. He also has a heart murmur. He just tested his blood glucose and it is high, even though he has not eaten in about 4 hours. Is he in any immediate danger of the annurism because of his heart murmur and high glucose level?