question-icon

What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

default
Posted on Sat, 20 May 2017
Question: I had open heart surgery ten weeks ago for a valve replacement. I am still in a lot of pain and most times I feel like my steel wiring is going to rip out of my chest. Extremely painful.

Since my surgery my internal thermastat fans been out of control with profuse sweating around my head and neck area. Can you provide me any insight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unusual to have severe pain after 10 wks

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After reading the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and your discomfort.

As approximately 2 and a half months have been passed slight pain persistence is alright but severe pain should not happen.

So its advisable that you should personally consult your cardiac surgeon as the wiring site needs examination for any developing infection and also chest xray needs to be done to check whether or not all the sutures are in place.

Regarding your profuse sweating I wanna know since when it has started. If it's recent in onset like one week or so then your grafts needs to be evaluated. And if it's happening ever since your surgery then your blood sugar level needs monitoring.

I hope this information will be helpful. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 hours later)
Thank you Dr for answering my question. I will contact my surgeon for further review. I am in too much pain for this to be normal at this point.
My profuse sweating has been since my surgery . Even at rest I am sweating. My blood pressure still high as well. Anywhere from 145 to 170 range in the top number.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
As I have mentioned before also that slight pain at this point is okay but not severe pain. You can take Tramadol for pain relief.

Blood pressure above 140 is higher and it's important to keep it under check more importantly after surgery. So your blood pressure meds also needs adjustments.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (23 minutes later)
Prior to my open heart surgery I was in heart failure, my lungs full of fluids and my Arta valve not opening and closing. I was in hospital for three weeks prior to surgery just to get my heart strong a
Enough for surgery. What is my long term prognosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs before and after surgery Echocardiography report

Detailed Answer:
For that assessment I need to see your before and after surgery Echocardiography report to see how well your heart is working and your valve status and which type of valve has been used like bioprosthetic or mechanical valve.

Kindly provide me with details.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (6 hours later)
I do not have access to my before and after echocardiograhy but I was in critical shape. My aorta valve was replaced with a cow valve.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Cow valve means that your native aortic valve has been replaced by a bioprosthetic valve which can easily last for a period of around 10 years if you keep on taking meds properly which has been prescribed to you by your doctor.

Long term survival prognosis of a heart failure patient with a valve replacement surgery depends upon the hearts ejection fraction ie.LV EF on echo. And also on the condition and symptoms of the patient post operatively.

If you can just tell me your pre and post operative LVEF on echo and your current symptoms I can give you an idea of long term prognosis.

Hope to be helpful

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (43 minutes later)
I'm sorry that I cannot provide that for you as I don't know it. I will be in touch with my cartioligist tomorrow and ask him those questions. Thanks for your help Dr. In the mean time I have another issue along with all of this. I now have to have a cat scan to identify scarring on the right side of my heart. I have no idea why and I feel that my heart failure and open heart surgery us not going to improve. I am scared, I inexperienced in this area. Have no history of heart disease in my family. I am retired from the military and suffer from PTSD . Have no idea if thus is a contributing factor.

Confused, helpless and scared,
Marion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Be positive

Detailed Answer: XXXXXXX first of all i want you to be positive as positive thoughts harbours positive results.

You will surely improve because you as a retired army officer will be getting the best possible medical care. The only thing which is required from your side is try to stay stress free and have faith, you will do great.

Yes if you take to much stress and keep on thinking on the negative side then your symptoms will probably get worsened due to increase in stress hormone release in the body. My advise is if you feel helpless with your stress and emotion levels then its better to take the help of a psychiatrist. As it will help you boost your confidence.

May GOD Bless

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (15 hours later)
Dear Dr,

Thank you for your kind words and encouragement. I have nothing to ask further and I am seeing my cardiac surgeon on Monday.


Thanks again for your help and kindness,
God bless you too,
Marion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regards

Detailed Answer:
Happy to help you any time in future.

Kindly close the discussion and kindly rate the answer

Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

Brief Answer: Unusual to have severe pain after 10 wks Detailed Answer: Hello After reading the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and your discomfort. As approximately 2 and a half months have been passed slight pain persistence is alright but severe pain should not happen. So its advisable that you should personally consult your cardiac surgeon as the wiring site needs examination for any developing infection and also chest xray needs to be done to check whether or not all the sutures are in place. Regarding your profuse sweating I wanna know since when it has started. If it's recent in onset like one week or so then your grafts needs to be evaluated. And if it's happening ever since your surgery then your blood sugar level needs monitoring. I hope this information will be helpful. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu partap