Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

What causes prickling pain in the left testicle?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9685 Questions
Question
I am suffering from a little bit prickling pain in left side testicle often . please tell me reason & medication.
Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take pain killers for couple of days

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for query
Based on the facts that you have posted and Ultrasound Scanning of scrotum pricking sensation in left testicle that you have is due to Grade one Varicocele .

There is no need to take antibiotic

Taking pain killers like Diclofenac twice daily along with using scrotal support will help to get the relief.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes prickling pain in the left testicle? 31 minutes later
sir , a few andrologists says that there is no relation between the pain & varicocele grade 1 . they adviced that varicocele grade 1 is very common & pain doesnot occur due to varicocele grade 1 .
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain and discomfort is one of the symptoms of Varicocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

I have many patients of grade one Varicocele in my 45 years of practice having pain and discomfort in testicles.It is usually due to temperature imbalance and hanging of Testicles .This pain usually gets relieved by using scrotal support .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes prickling pain in the left testicle? 13 minutes later
1. Does varicocele grade 1 need surgery ,affect the sexual life & cuase infertility ? please tell me sir in detail . 2 . does painkillers cure pain in leftside testicle ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain killers will relieve pain in testicle .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for folllow up .

Grade one Varicocele does not affect your sexual potency ,and fertility and does not require surgery .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor