• question-icon

    What causes pressure in the chest along with heart palpitations?

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I have been having chest pressure frequently and wake up at night with a racing heart. it only last for a while but happens often.
I have had 3 ekgs all clear.have had multiple blood test,chest xrays and physical exams. I am concerned about my heart but have had 3 diff drs tell me its anxiety and panic attacks that with ekgs,blood tests and chest xrays being clear there isnt any concern of cardiac issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommned as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms could be related to a sleep disorder (nightmares or sleep apnea) or cardiac arrhythmia.

Anxiety can not be excluded either as a possible cause of your complaints.

Coming to this point, I would recommend performing further tests to investigate for the possible causes:

- a cardiac ultrasound to examine your heart function and structure
- an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring which helps examine your heart rhythm trends for a prolonged time compared to the resting ECG and investigate for possible cardiac arrhythmia
- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid hormone dysfunction.

If all the above tests result normal, considering the fact that you wake up at night with a racing heart, I would advice performing a polysomnogram to exclude a possible sleep disorder.

If all the above tests result normal, you should consider anxiety as the main cause of your complaints.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Feel free to ask me again whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 55 minutes later
They did do numerous heart panels, ekgs and xrays also they did thyroid check which was negative....

are there any real reasons of concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Considering your performed tests which have resulted normal, there is no reason to be concerned.

Nevertheless, I would recommend performing an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring (Holter), if you have not performed this test yet, in order to examine your heart rhythm trends for a prolonged time and investigate for possible cardiac arrhythmia.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 minutes later
So there is nothing life threating to concerned about...my dr states he believes it to be anxiety just wanna make sure its nothing threating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Yes, I agree with your doctor on the fact that anxiety seems to play an important role in yoour clinical situation.

I don't think that your symptoms are indicative of any serious medical disorder.

So relax and don't worry about it.

Anyway, the Holter monitoring would help reassure you that nothing serious is going on!

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7428 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sleep apnea

doctor1 MD

My son started having episodes of blank stares and blueish lips last June. We went through Pulmonary, Cardio and Neuro and the only thing they...

doctor1 MD

my daughter is a special needs patient with SMA, Scolosis Sleep Apnea Gerd IBS and Asthmas Both ovaries are on her right side with one being larger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am currently using androgel because recent blood tests indicated low t level. I have this rechecked to make sure the results were accurate. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My obese 41 year old daughter woke up the last two mornings with severe vertigo and loss of sight/impaired vision. Eventually the symptoms subside....

doctor1 MD

azy and general I have been extremely tired not knowing why I am on 75 micrograms of Synthroid for my thyroid and Adderall for my concentration and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2