question-icon

What causes premature ventricular contraction in a patient with H Pylori infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: I am a 27 y/o female who is under treatment for h. pylori and possible ulcer. I have hx of svt with ablation in 2006. I have pvcs and have had the following tests:
echocardiogram (2015) "normal"
stress test (2015) "normal"
holtor monitor (2015) pbcs some bi and trigeminy, electrophysiologist was not concerned
ekg (2015) "normal"
current meds are:
alprazolam er 2 mg
labetalol 50mg bid
buspirone 5mg bid
citalipram 7.5 mg (very sensitive to side effects)
current meds for h. pylori are doxycycline 100mg bid, flagyl 500mg bid, and omeprazole 40 mg daily
since I started tx today I have had a lot of pvcs I am worried the tx for.h. pylori is interacting with my meds and I am at risk for.a dange heart rythm. is this a possibility or is my anxiety causing more perhaps? I also just started my period and dont know if that could contribute. I am very bothered by my pvcs as I feel them. what could be making them worse and are pvcs truely bengin? also how many pvcs are too many? sometimes I have one every 3 -4 beats and get very scared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This could be related to anxiety, please consider following guidelines

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I had gone through your question very diligently and I can understand your concern

PVCS are not always benign but in your case since all the cardiac work up is normal, so it might be occurring due to excessive stress and anxiety
There is no clear cut demarcation that how much PVCS are normal, even a single PVCS can suggestive of underlying cardiac disease

Here, I would like to know have you confirmed your diagnosis for H Pylori whether you have confirmed it by urease breath test or endoscopy guided biopsy
If it is on clinical based finding Than I would advise you to confirm the diagnosis by any of these tests as well ask your doctor for thyroid function test

As far as drug interactions is concerned there are possible chances of it with Flagyl or Doxycycline.

Looking at history collectively I would advise you to follow these guidelines
You should do relaxation and deep breathing exercises
watch your diet, avoid fried and spicy food or carbonated drinks
Have lots of fresh fruits and steamed vegetables
Say no to smoking and alcohol
Just relax, listen soothing music
You can do Yoga and meditation
Have plenty of fluids orally lemon water and fruit juices
This is not the age where you need to take these much of medicines, it has got various side effects as well

Thanks for your question
Please feel free to ask for more assistance I will.be happy to help you
wishing you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (3 hours later)
I had the antibody blood test to confirm the h. pylori. what interactions could the meds cause? could they be causing the pvcs
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can cause irregular heartbeats not always PVCS

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your reply

Citalopram may produce irregular heart beats but not always PVCS

Metronidazole, omeprazole and Citalopram as well can inhibit drug metabolising enzymes and increases the plasma level of these drugs leading to more side effects

In my opinion you should ask your doctor to reduce the number of drugs you are taking
You should look for a center for complimentary or alternative therapy to reduce your stress and anxiety

Hope this answers your question
Thanks for using our services
wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes premature ventricular contraction in a patient with H Pylori infection?

Brief Answer: This could be related to anxiety, please consider following guidelines Detailed Answer: Hello I had gone through your question very diligently and I can understand your concern PVCS are not always benign but in your case since all the cardiac work up is normal, so it might be occurring due to excessive stress and anxiety There is no clear cut demarcation that how much PVCS are normal, even a single PVCS can suggestive of underlying cardiac disease Here, I would like to know have you confirmed your diagnosis for H Pylori whether you have confirmed it by urease breath test or endoscopy guided biopsy If it is on clinical based finding Than I would advise you to confirm the diagnosis by any of these tests as well ask your doctor for thyroid function test As far as drug interactions is concerned there are possible chances of it with Flagyl or Doxycycline. Looking at history collectively I would advise you to follow these guidelines You should do relaxation and deep breathing exercises watch your diet, avoid fried and spicy food or carbonated drinks Have lots of fresh fruits and steamed vegetables Say no to smoking and alcohol Just relax, listen soothing music You can do Yoga and meditation Have plenty of fluids orally lemon water and fruit juices This is not the age where you need to take these much of medicines, it has got various side effects as well Thanks for your question Please feel free to ask for more assistance I will.be happy to help you wishing you good health