What causes premature ejaculation?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Men's Health
Question: I have problem of premature ejaculation. When i try to have intercourse with my lover it doesn't last for few seconds. Also i get ejaculation whenever my partner touches my organ. I feel my erection is week. I consulted a doctor and he suggested me Nano Leo and Lycoxy for 15 days. Is it useful? Should i try some other medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Try Pari-CR 12.5 mg

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query

The reason for premature ejaculation could be anxiety and fear of being caught. There are various techniques that can be tried for this issue. Relaxation techniques like breathing techniques and yoga may also help.

I have not found these two medicines effective in my practice so can't comment . You can try tab XXXXXXX CR 12.5 mg a day for 3 weeks and report back. It is an antidepressant and is a prescription medicine.

DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
I masturbate too often and i feel that this could also have led to my problem (not getting erection for a longer time). Is anxiety and fear of being caught are the only reasons for such problems?? Are there any other medicines i should take on a regular basis to have a good sexual life. Am about to get married in 6 months and hence am worried this problem might affect my marriage life. Kindly suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try Pari-CR

Detailed Answer:
Hello
No,masturbation per se does not cause sex problems, the guilt of doing masturbation does cause lots of problems. Your problems are due to guilt of masturbation, fear of being caught only. Please take Tab XXXXXXX CR 12.5 mg a day for 3 weeks after consultation with your primary doctor. It is a prescription anti-anxiety medication that works like other SSRI medications.

Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Relaxation techniques

doctor1 MD

I'm having recurring sharp pains in my head. Seems to be behind right eye and radiates to top of head. Pain is fleeting, but head feels strange...

doctor1 MD

I had a cycle scan of my abdomen and pelvis without oral contrast , but both before and after the uneventful administration of intravenous contrast...

doctor1 MD

My scalp has been sensitive to the touch for 2 months. No rash , sores or headaches . Had 35 ECT sessions a few years ago. Could sensitive scalp be...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing worse sinus allergy symptoms than usual for past 2 days. Unable to sleep last night due to feelings of intense anxiety (unusual...

doctor1 MD

have sevre anxiety, i cannot drive a car, i am on disability due to my emotional irreluulations and mild agoraphobia, my anxiety has recently...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 54 year old female who has been under a lot of stress. Recently I have been noticing weird things. I start reading articles in the middle or...

doctor1 MD

I have a son in his forties who has always had a "short fuse". He can go from OK to suddenly swearing, acting irrational and spiteful. He has tried...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2