• question-icon

    What causes positive VDRL test results?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Dec 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: HI SIR YESTERDAY I CHECKED MY BLOOD,HIV 1 & 2 STAGE IS NEGATIVE BUT VDRL IS POSSITVE
IT IS POSSIBLE TO RECOVERY TO NORMAL? HOW MANY DAYS REQUIRED? NEXT MONTH MY MARRAGE CAN I GO MARRAGE?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
It is not clear about symptoms, duration, lesions if any,intercourse history, other diseases, etc.Why investigation was done for STDs.Time since exposure if any.
Please get back with details and clear photos if any lesions.
It is good that HIV is negative, time since exposure is required.
VDRL titres is required .Treatment taken if any required.VDRL titres decreases with treatment .But may not become negative
You can get back with details for clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2