Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What causes poor weight gain in a child?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2015
Nov 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1298 Questions
Question
my daughter is 2months 17days, she born with the weight 3.18 and now she is 4.7kgs. she is exclusively breastfeeding. am worried as she is not gaining weight. is my breast milk is adequate or not. can i start giving her formula milk to gain weight?
Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Her weight is absolutely normal for age

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM. Can understand your concerns.

Weight of your child is absolutely normal for age.

Weight of child at 6 months of age is around 6 kg and at 1 year around 9 kg. So, your baby's weight is absolutely normal at this age.

Give exclusive breastfeeding till 6 months of age.

I hope this will help you.
Wishing your child good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor