Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes poor blood circulation in legs and hands?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 4036 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Healthy Living
Question: Hi Doctor, Good Morning,
1) If I am sitting, standing or sleeping in any particular position the blood circulation will stop in the particular orgon, mostly legs and hands, Is this is any disease??
2) After removing the socks from my legs I find streach marks on the legs also it will look like some what swollen. Is it a sign of any disease?
pls advise
thanks and regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There could be many reasons for your complaints

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Ans.1: what you might be having is some numbness in that area,so your feel like blood circulation has stopped in that area.

This could be due to many reasons,common ones are:

>Vitamin deficiency
>Faulty posture
>high blood sugar
>High blood pressure etc.

Ans 2.: Swelling in feet could be due to tight socks, prolonged standing,increased salt intake etc.

It is better that you visit your doctor and get your self examined. Your doctor will ask for investigations like blood sugar,complete blood count etc as per need.

I do not see possibility of something grossly wrong,but still it is better that you visit your doctor.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Complete blood count

doctor1 MD

I had acase of swine flu pregnant iher 2nd trimester admitted to the hospital for fever ,dry cough ,&premature uterine contraction .do you think that her complete blood count showing always normal WBC count but with severe decline of lymphocyte suggestive of viral disease??

doctor1 MD

HI DOCTOR I chest pain on and off feel horrible, I went to er for past 3 years but always sent me home and told me nothing. Also i had my stress test is normal. my rbc slightly high 6.31 (4.20-5.40 range), mcv L 66.5(81.0-97.0),mch32.7 (32.0-36)mchc L31.7(32.0-36.0),PLT CT is L 221 (250-400) and the rest of my blood count in normal range. what happen with me? I just starting taking omega 3/fish oil 1200mg I took 2 soft gel. will this correct my problem?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, three days ago I had my blood count and the number of my white blood cells was 9,3 (the maximum is 10), but what worries me is that the number of my eosinophils was much above the range: it was 1,26 (the range: 0,04 — 0,40). In percentage it is 14 % (the range: 0 — 5). I would also like to add that the rest of my blood results were perfect, nothing over the range. I am only concerned about my eosinophilia, should I be worried about it in a situation when everything else in my blood work is ok? Also, I suffer from ulcerstive colitis but I am in full remission. Thank you so much for taking your time reading it and I would greatly appreciate your reply, best regards, Cosima

doctor1 MD

\hi my child is 21 months old and has loose motion and fever at 10 days interval. it subsides after medicines and is back in few days. RBC count in stool is 2-3 pus cells is 2-4 mucus is present and occult bloos is positive. What could the problem be. Please help.

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...