question-icon

What Causes Pleural Tuberculosis?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: MY SON DIAGNOSED AS PLURAL TB TAKING AKURIT 4 4TABLETS DAILY 21 YEARS AGE 72 WEIGHT FOR LAST 21 DAYS. Suddenly devloped fever 102-103 . doctor told not to worry take crocin for 9-4 days.fever go down but again reaches 102 -103. is it worrysome
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be viral fever or some other non specific fever.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Your son is getting the right treatment for his tubercular pleural effusion. Only check for the dosages with your treating physician as in my opinion he should get 600 mgm of rifampicin and 1000 mgm of ethambutol( these are parts of 4 tablets in akurit 4).

The fever that your son is having may be just a viral fever or some other non specific fever which should go away soon. He can take a paracetamol the fever.

If the fever persists after few days, say beyond a week then you should consult with his doctor as there may be a requirement for doing some more tests to look for the cause for fever. Pleural fluid getting secondarily infected and drug resistance has to be considered.

However continue tb medicines without any break.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal (23 minutes later)
Please confirm what is Plural fluid getting secondarily infected and drug resistance has to be considered.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
These may be possibilities if fever continues.

Detailed Answer:

Bacterial infection of the pleural fluid is known as fluid getting infected with bacteria. These bacteria are other than the TB bacteria. Bacterial infection may result in pus in the pleural cavity which can cause high grade fever.

Drug resistance means that the TB bacteria are not responding to the TB treatment.

As of now these are remote possibility and your son should continue TB medicines under supervision of his doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal (10 days later)
His fever is redued to 99-100. his doctor told that fever will automatically go away in few weaks attaching his report for second openion. after 1 month of course doctor told no worry. it will take time. pl give your advice for 99-100 fever some dry cough still there. tking mediine for 30 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Fever and cough should go away with continuing treatment.

Detailed Answer:

Yes the fever should go away in due course of time. Sometimes fever in TB may continue for a long time, even as long as 6 to 8 weeks and then settles down.

Yes you may take a crocin for fever whenever it is troublesome.

As I have said earlier if he continues to have fever and his general condition does not improve, his treating physician may have to look for other causes of fever as highlighted by me earlier.

Similarly cough will also go away as he continues his tb treatment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal (12 minutes later)
pl see herchest xray his condition is improving
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In the chest xray there is pleural effusion right side.

Detailed Answer:

In the chest xray there is pleural effusion on the rt side.

It`s not possible to comment on the lung lesion without seeing the film as it is an overexposed film which means the quality of the film is not very good.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Pleural Tuberculosis?

Brief Answer: It could be viral fever or some other non specific fever. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Your son is getting the right treatment for his tubercular pleural effusion. Only check for the dosages with your treating physician as in my opinion he should get 600 mgm of rifampicin and 1000 mgm of ethambutol( these are parts of 4 tablets in akurit 4). The fever that your son is having may be just a viral fever or some other non specific fever which should go away soon. He can take a paracetamol the fever. If the fever persists after few days, say beyond a week then you should consult with his doctor as there may be a requirement for doing some more tests to look for the cause for fever. Pleural fluid getting secondarily infected and drug resistance has to be considered. However continue tb medicines without any break.