question-icon

What Causes Pins And Needles Feeling Throughout The Body?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Question: I get pins and needles the ought the body I do get movement though out the body from the pins and needles and a cold sensation almost like an iv worry hiv??? Related

When body twitches a lot what's this mean to me???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are not of HIV, rather we need to evaluate for Neuropathy

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

The symptoms that you are facing is not typical of an HIV infection.

The most common cause for this combination of symptoms are
1) Thyroid dysfunction,
2) Vit B12 deficiency
3) Peripheral Neuropathy.

Twitching on and off goes more in favor of peripheral Neuropathy.
Here is how you should go about it

1. Get yourself tested for Vit b12, Folic Acid and a Thyroid test (TSH, T3, T4)
2. If all these tests are normal then approach a neurologist for a nerve conduction study
3. Tab Pregabalin taken once at night can give you symptomatic relief. I treat my patients with a one daily dose of Vit b complex as well. You have to remember that drugs like Pregabalin are prescription drugs and you need to be monitored by your Primary Care Provider when you are starting them. So bring up the idea with your PCP when you have the chance.

If you have a background history of exposure to std then please get tested for HIV.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (40 hours later)
I get like stinks throughout the body and even underarms groin for like a week now should I worry please email me the begging of an HIV rash god for bid like how thanks I'm confident nothing happened

And back of my shoulder blades same thibg what I describe worry all these are hiv related

I do get that in my waist area and top of my chest as well pins and needles seem like it hiv related???? Should I worry

And my arms too and sometimes neck area

And this what I described to u they itch
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HV

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

The skin lesions that we see in HIV is most often related to Herpes which is a localised painful lesion. From the previous description the lesion resemble more to urticaria rather than herpes.

Please get back to me with the following details so that I can tell you if you are risk of protracting HIV in the first place

1. What type of sexual encounter was it? Sex worker, known partner, stranger, etc?
2. Did it involve anal sex, oral, sex, vaginal? Was there ejaculation?
3. Was it protected sex? With a condom?
4. How long ago was it?

Please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (8 minutes later)
This epsiode was about a week now I've been getting rashes but they were thete temporary should I worry I had an encounter over 20 years ago should I be worry he said no no hiv I asked him a few times what u think

It was oral or kicking bit this was 20 plus years ago

The questions were pertaining to me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about sexual encounter 20y ago

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

You dont need to worry about the sexual encounter 20 years ago. If you had unprotected sex a week back with a partner who could have HIV then please get yourself and your partner tested.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (9 minutes later)
I had no other encounters but the thing is all in my mind I did something but did not so this episodes with what I described to u what do u thibk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

What is that 'something' you did ? Please describe to be whether it was oral, vaginal or anal sex? Protected or unprotected?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (5 minutes later)
Are u referring what I did 20 plus years ago I thought u said don't worry about it didn't u it was oral unprotected

Other than that nothing else!! Im saying that I know I did not do anything but my mind says I did somrthing bit in reality nothing happened
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

You dont need to worry about the encounter 20 years ago. If you have not had sexual exposure in the recent past please dont worry about HIV

What you are facing now looks more like urticaria rather than HIV related rash. Please meet a dermatologist for treatment,

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (11 minutes later)
What's urticilA???

I'm getting what look likes a rash maybe not sure where my public hair is what's goid on here I had this for a week or maybe less than week like feels like a burning sensation when a person has sex so they become sick like neasau after the encounter

What does the armpits feel after if they become swallon

I have a burning sensation on my upper right thigh what's this could be saying to me

My side of my neck hurt both sides but I don't yhink swallon
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back with details

Urticaria is a condition where one develops a rash through out the body most often secondary to a substance he is allergic to.for example new carpets , soap , pets, curtains , peanuts , sea food etc

I recommend you to get absolute eosinophil count to know for sure

Taking tablet levocetrizine once a day and applying calamine lotion will be of help

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (3 hours later)
How about getting neasAu After se X just asking
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Acid Reflux

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

Acid reflux can happen while and after sex causing nausea. Tab Omeprazole taken before sex can prevent this to certain extent

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (6 hours later)
Really what's the thing with pins and needles I told u back like stinging though tout the body esp arms and upper thighs hiv????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

Tingling, pins and needles can be attributed to
1. Thyroid disorder
2. Vit B12 deficiency and Folic acid deficiency
3. Peripheral neuropathy.

Please get the above tests done, it is not related to HIV.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (6 minutes later)
So the vitiam efficiently maybe low and folic acid maybe wiping out the minerals out of my body

Do u thibk that's the main colouttecthankd

The mailbox reason why pins and needles and it going spmetimes to the chest area now I realized something for work I've been lifting buckets of ice and water

And my shoulder blades dying as well so do u thibk that's the reason why I feel this way does sound like a pinch nerve! Can a pinch nerve sound the case of this whole epsiode pins and needles thanks alot

And I feel sometimes movement like the veins moving in my hsnds

U underatand me thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I need more details from you in order to help you

1. How often do you life buckets of ice water and how heavy are they?
2. Do you have muscle twitching and weakness of muscle as well?
3. Are you a vegetarian?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (11 minutes later)
Well ice buckets and water everyday I do this I fill it up heavy i have strength I do get winded and tired sometimes I don't feel like getting up for work I usually pop up like a spring board before the alarm goes off but lately I get up when the alarm sounds alerts

Winded and tired when I get home from work like I don't feel like my self but nobtemperature

Can u please tell me how an hiv rash would look like for my own benefit

Like how would come out firsy

When u have a HIV rash does that mean u have that diease that can t be cured

Would a demoteologist know if you have this rash

It's interesting that where my vein is where they do the blood test it's itches like it feels a pull in they middle of the arm where the vein is where doctors take blood u know what I'm referring too and when I walk I feel like a clicking sound believe to be in the mouth area

I'm not a vegetarian

I'll send u a photo of rashes on chest

Any concerns hiv

Photo

Hope u can make this one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

Hiv rash usually involves the upper part of the body , it is usually reddish and the rash is not raised. It is not very itchy either. It is followed by a brief period of fever

It is normal to feel drained after a busy day at work or lifting of heavy weights. Don't worry about it.

Dermatologist will have a good idea about all kinds of rashes

Hiv is just like Hypertension and diabetes, it cannot be cured but it can be brought under control with good medications and lifestyle modification

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (1 minute later)
U look of all the photos
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seen the photos

Detailed Answer:
Hello

yes sir, I looked at all the photos. Please meet a dermatologist for further opinion and treatment

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (2 minutes later)
HIV???

Sorry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not Hiv

Detailed Answer:
Hello

The rash is not specific for Hiv. Please get it checked by a doctor

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (5 minutes later)
It's not what I think what do u thibk it is

Did u see my shoulder on the area like red
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Like I said earlier the rash is not specific for Hiv, it looks more like an allergic reaction.
Get an absolute eosinophil count

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Pins And Needles Feeling Throughout The Body?

Brief Answer: Symptoms are not of HIV, rather we need to evaluate for Neuropathy Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query The symptoms that you are facing is not typical of an HIV infection. The most common cause for this combination of symptoms are 1) Thyroid dysfunction, 2) Vit B12 deficiency 3) Peripheral Neuropathy. Twitching on and off goes more in favor of peripheral Neuropathy. Here is how you should go about it 1. Get yourself tested for Vit b12, Folic Acid and a Thyroid test (TSH, T3, T4) 2. If all these tests are normal then approach a neurologist for a nerve conduction study 3. Tab Pregabalin taken once at night can give you symptomatic relief. I treat my patients with a one daily dose of Vit b complex as well. You have to remember that drugs like Pregabalin are prescription drugs and you need to be monitored by your Primary Care Provider when you are starting them. So bring up the idea with your PCP when you have the chance. If you have a background history of exposure to std then please get tested for HIV. I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me