question-icon

What causes pinkish patch on lower lip?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hey,
I am from 25 year old male from XXXXXXX I have a slight pinkish patch on my lower lip which I first observed in 2014 January.The patch is still there and has not deteriorated in two years.Please give me a diagnosis of the problem .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an Image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

I request you to kindly upload an Image so that I am able to guide you better. You may upload an Image either at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line as Attention:Dr.Kakkar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (36 minutes later)
I have uploaded an image in the Upload reports section
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of mucosal vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thank you.

I have reviewed the Image.
This seems like vitiligo. It is a good thing that it has'nt progressed for 2 years.
I suggest you to use Elocon cream (mometasone furoate 0.1% cream), once daily for 4-6 weeks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (9 minutes later)
Will this spread to other parts of the body?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to progress

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Most likely it won't. Yours is a stable vitiligo since it has'nt progressed for 2 years.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (5 minutes later)
Is there any treatment for this?Will it reduce if I quit smoking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mometasone furoate ointment

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I asked you to apply mometasone furoate 0.1% ointment (Elocon ointment), once daily for 4-6 weeks. It is a treatment for localised vitiligo patch like this.
As such smoking has no role in either causation or treatment of vitiligo.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9421 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pinkish patch on lower lip?

Brief Answer: Kindly upload an Image Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr.Kakkar. I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. I request you to kindly upload an Image so that I am able to guide you better. You may upload an Image either at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line as Attention:Dr.Kakkar. Regards