Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What causes pineal gland enlargement?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1803 Questions
Question
My son has a swollen Pineal Gland as seen on his MRI, he has been referred to a neurosurgeon. Can you tell me if this is serious?
Posted Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
needs biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to health care magic.
Pineal gland enlargement will need neurosurgical intervention atleast to get a biopsy.
It can be a beningn or malignant growth.
Biopsy will give the result.
Surgery is essential to obtain a sample of tumor tissue so the pathologist can confirm a precise histological diagnosis. Precise diagnosis is required to plan appropriate therapy. Benign pineal tumors can be removed surgically. Malignant pineal tumors are treated differently depending on the type of malignant tumor (cancer) found. Pineocytomas are treated with surgery alone as no benefit from radiation therapy has been shown. The most common malignant tumor in this area is the germinoma. This is very sensitive to both radiation and chemotherapy and is curable in most cases.
Wishing good recovery

Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor