question-icon

What causes pimples on penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Jan 2015
Question: hey so i have had these pimples on my penis about 3 of them they popped out about 2 weeks ago and i did have sex prior to them popping out like 3 days before but i also shaved before sex as well and in a hurry i have had no pain of any kind no itch no symptoms of herpes etc so i dont think its that but i would like some advice note i do see hair growing out under the pimples like a piece of hair and i havent shaved in the past two weeks either any suggestions would be helpful

images can be downloaded here http://yyyy/yyyy/pic.rar
note as i was taking the pic i did notice hair coming out from the pimples.

I have uploaded 3 images of the pimples there are only three as you can see one on top which is kinda flattened out now is because i squeezed it before and the skin kinda came off and now the new skin is coming out on that small area all these pimples are small not that big at all and no pain/itch or any symptoms of any kind also as i was taking the pictures as i mentioned before i did see a hair coming out of the pimple like a long hair so I honestly think it could be the ingrown hair situation but you can probably tell by looking at the pics last night before going to bed i applied some witch XXXXXXX and this morning after shower i applied neosporin (i will try neosporin 2-3 times a day and see if it goes away) let me know what you think please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly provide good resolution pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.
I have seen the attached picture. I am sorry to say that the picture resolution is not that great and it is very difficult to reach a final diagnosis without a close up view of the lesion .
So please click some close up good resolution pictures of the affected area and upload them here on this page .
Although from the description, it looks like you have developed folliculitis,but I would really like to rule out viral warts by a closer look .


I am sure I will be able to help you better once you provide me the pictures .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (2 hours later)
i am sorry but it's really hard for me to take a good resolution pic even though i am using a good camera using my iphone 6 just not working it wont focus on the pimple although i have attached more pics i dont know if they are any better but i literally see a hair like an inch long hair coming out from the pimple if that is any help and it's just white pus looking pimple with like red layer around it a very very smal layer of redness around it

picture 6 and 7 might be the best ones i could snap
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take pictures from a distance

Detailed Answer:
Please take pictures from a little distance and in good light.
If you place your I phone camera too close to the lesions ,the lesions start looking blurred .
Take pictures from atleast seven to ten inches distance .


Dr Geetika Paul


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pimples on penis?

Brief Answer: Kindly provide good resolution pictures Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. I have seen the attached picture. I am sorry to say that the picture resolution is not that great and it is very difficult to reach a final diagnosis without a close up view of the lesion . So please click some close up good resolution pictures of the affected area and upload them here on this page . Although from the description, it looks like you have developed folliculitis,but I would really like to rule out viral warts by a closer look . I am sure I will be able to help you better once you provide me the pictures . Dr Geetika Paul