Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pigmentation on forehead and around eyes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1919 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Doctor I have pigmentation on my forehead and around my eyes.. long back I was prescribed the use of Glyaha HQ Lotion mixed with a small portion of Elacon... But over a period of time my skin does not respond to these creams...therefore is there a better alternative please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Causes of pigmentation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you have been having pigmentation on your face.

There are several causes of pigmentation which could occur on the forehead and around the eyes.

Some of the common causes include melasma, lichen planus pigmentosus and acanthosis nigricans.

While the first 2 types of pigmentation have no underlying cause, acanthosis nigricans usually occurs in diabetics and is like a skin marker for diabetes.
At your age, I would probably consider this also in the causes of pigmentation.
Have you tested your sugars recently? If so, were they normal? Do you have a family history of diabetes?

Each entity needs to be treated in a slightly different way. So it is important to make the correct diagnosis before starting any lightening agents. Elocon is a mid- potent steroid and when used for more than 1-2 months causes lightening of akin as a side effect. This may be the reason why the pigmentation recurs on stopping the creams.

You have a feature to upload the images by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better. You can also send the image as attachment to YYYY@YYYY , with the subject as 'Attn: Dr. Johny Chacko'

Please revert with clear pictures so that I can suggest appropriate treatment measures.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Steroid

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

hello dr. well for the past two days my chest has been hurting real bad and out of the random it starts beating really hard and fast i really get scared because i feel that i might die i have high cholesterol im 20yrs old can i get a heart attack im really scared??

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old male. I follow a low fat diet, eat 15,000 calories a day and walk half an hour 3 times a week. I have slightly raised blood pressure but am only on 1 'water' tablet for this. Last year my cholestral was 6.2 so I took plant sterols in tablet for for 12 months. This year my cholestral is 7.6. I am taking Cipralex and was wondering whether this is a side effect. If not, waht more can I do to reduce cholestrol - I refuse to take statins.

doctor1 MD

lipid profile

cholesterol 264.20 mg/dl

LDL cholesterol 185.86

LIVER &KIDNEY PANEL

URIC ACID 7.15 mg/dl

SGOT(AST) 63.4 U/L

SGPT ALT 150.60 U/L

GGTP 124.8 U/L

ALKALINE PHOSPHATES 143.70 U/L REST RESULTS ARE WITHEN NORMAL RANGE PL SUGGEST WHAT TO DO NEXT

OK BYE NEXT TIME

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...