question-icon

What causes persistent vomiting, high BP and nausea?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: I have had nausea since the first of January. I was in the hospital for tests. The ct scan and bloodwork didn't show anything. I was throwing up 2 to three times a week for about 4 weeks. I have thrown up less for the past week, but the nausea continues. I am on a mostly liquid diet. I have extremely high blood pressure. The top number has been as high as 226 and the bottom has been up to 124. I take atacand 32 mg and demadex 10 mg. I have headaches every day. I have been diagnosed with dysautonomia about 20 years ago. I have been taking zofran which helps the nausea but causes my heart to ''flutter" so I worry about taking it. Phenergan doesn't help.


The rest of my medications are ability metformin cytomel synthroid trileptal demadex Lipitor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Your blood pressure values are really high and it may be a cause of hemorrhage (nose bleeding, intracranial, ear bleeding) if not controlled.

That is why it is necessary making some changes to your actual antihypertensive therapy. A calcium channel blocker like amlodipine 5-10mg daily would be really helpful to control your blood pressure better.

Regarding nausea, did you make any therapy change in January? Nausea can be an adverse effect of many drugs, including atacand, metformine, lipitor.

From the other hand it is known that zofran is very helpful with nausea, but can lead to increased anxiety and thus tachycardia with skipped heart beats.

If you have made from January any increase in the dose of atacand, lipitor, metformine or added one of these drugs, nausea could be considered an adverse effect of these drugs.

In such case stopping that drug would help release you from nausea.

From the other hand, if no cause of nausea is found and all your blood tests result normal, you may consider adding a beta blocker (atenolol) to your actual therapy, which will help you control palpitations and also contribute in the further lowering of your blood pressure.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8608 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent vomiting, high BP and nausea?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Your blood pressure values are really high and it may be a cause of hemorrhage (nose bleeding, intracranial, ear bleeding) if not controlled. That is why it is necessary making some changes to your actual antihypertensive therapy. A calcium channel blocker like amlodipine 5-10mg daily would be really helpful to control your blood pressure better. Regarding nausea, did you make any therapy change in January? Nausea can be an adverse effect of many drugs, including atacand, metformine, lipitor. From the other hand it is known that zofran is very helpful with nausea, but can lead to increased anxiety and thus tachycardia with skipped heart beats. If you have made from January any increase in the dose of atacand, lipitor, metformine or added one of these drugs, nausea could be considered an adverse effect of these drugs. In such case stopping that drug would help release you from nausea. From the other hand, if no cause of nausea is found and all your blood tests result normal, you may consider adding a beta blocker (atenolol) to your actual therapy, which will help you control palpitations and also contribute in the further lowering of your blood pressure. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Best wishes, Dr. Iliri