Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent shoulder pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Apr 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Since 2007 I had my 3rd surgery for C3&4 and 4&5 plus on the report it mentioned problem with the thoracic 1&2, In 2015 I was diagnosed as having a popped disc from that area and went for Physical therapy for shoulder and arm pain. The shoulder pain came back and I have pin around the area of the thoracic part.
I also found out after Christmas I have a herniated disc for L 2&3, I had surgery for L3&4 and 4&5 in 2008, 1 months after my neck was done. Lately I have been having palpitations on and off and was wearing a monitor for 3 weeks and the Cardiologist said I had A- Fib at times. I am taking apirin and atenolol. Could the palpitations be caused by the Thoracic area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No both of them are most likely different events.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for posting query on this forum.
Its very unlikely that atrial fibrillation is caused due to compression of cervical or thoracic spine.Thoracic or cervical nerves have nothing to do with nerve innervation of heart.As per your question i think both the events are not limked to each other.
You should go for 2d echo test to rule out the pathological or physiological cause of atrial fibrillation in your case.

I don't think spinal surgeries have anything to do with atrial fibrillation.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 49 minutes later
Thank You for your feedback. I love my dark chocolate and can't eat that due to the palpitations. My husbands surprised that I am sensitive to Dk Chocolate now because it seems I get the palp. and at times A- Fib from this the next day. unless it is just a coincidence. Well, I just started the atenolol 3 days ago. Maybe it will just take a little time. I did have a stress echo 2 years ago. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
If it was atrial fibrillation then atenolol is definitely not the drug of choice.
Rather diltiazen or sotalol should be used.
However initially its important to find out the cause of A-fib.I don'tbthink that only dark choclates are causing Atrial fibriillation in your case.
Investigations should be done to find out the root cause and treat it.
Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Shoulder pain

doctor1 MD

I have a sharp pain in the middle of the spine. I had a c section 2 years ago and have gained 25 kgs during my pregnancy at it was high risk and I was n bed rest. Though I have lost 20 kgs after that but the back pain lower and recently in the middle of the spine is unbearable. I also haVe neck ans shoulder pain for quite sometime now. I am a working women and most of my work involve working on the computer.i have the pain the middle of the spine at around the spot where I was give an injection for my c section. Pls advise

doctor1 MD

I had an mri completed and the found degerative changes in the lower spine with osteopyte formation and narroewing in some areas I also have a right shoulder pain and neck pain with a drooping eye which they found no explanation for. Does this mean i have osteoarthritis of the spine?

doctor1 MD

Had tubes tied 2 years ago and have normal periods.started period on time this month but its lighter than normal and been having pelvic pain on lower left side and shoulder pain on right side.I do get dizzy but I also have high blood pressure and im currently on medication for it so im use to dizziness.im now getting a bad headache and dont kno if it is because of pelvic pain.should I go to the doctor or ER ?

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Herrick my question is from you. My mother has problem in her neck i.e cervical vertebrae Dr said she has cervical problem.she is taking medicine but still she feel very pain in shoulder muscles and even feels Dizzy sometime......so suggest me something that what should b done.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in shoulder has supraspinatus tear Recently diagnosed Blood pressure and has been...

doctor1 MD

Hi I suffer from health anxiety and it's ruining my life. Ive recently had heart test echo, Monitor for 3 days and treadmill test. If I had a blocked artery in my neck near my collar bone would it have shown up on my tests

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the pain radiating to my right side of my abodmen and lower back. I had a baby in XXXXXXX what could...