question-icon

What causes persistent productive cough with white phlegm?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: I have cough since three weeks. At night I am ok but at day time cannot stop coughing. At first it was dry cough, not I am taking off white phlegm and recently they becoming to be transparent. I was taking caught mixture for dry thick cough and Lem sip .No high temperature .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probable allergic reaction. Anti allergy drug, X ray if cough persists

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

The scenario you are presenting should be compatible with you being allergic to a specific environmental factor. Have you changed your work atmosphere lately? I think the cough should be of allergic origin.

I suggest you take an anti allergy drug (loratadine) for instance for a couple of days. It is unlikely it should be infectious from nature of the sputum and lack of fever.

In case situation persists even with anti allergic therapy, you might need a chest X ray and a clinical review.

For now no worries, and I think you try anti allergy therapy first.

Kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent productive cough with white phlegm?

Brief Answer: Probable allergic reaction. Anti allergy drug, X ray if cough persists Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, The scenario you are presenting should be compatible with you being allergic to a specific environmental factor. Have you changed your work atmosphere lately? I think the cough should be of allergic origin. I suggest you take an anti allergy drug (loratadine) for instance for a couple of days. It is unlikely it should be infectious from nature of the sputum and lack of fever. In case situation persists even with anti allergic therapy, you might need a chest X ray and a clinical review. For now no worries, and I think you try anti allergy therapy first. Kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain