question-icon

What causes persistent painful urination?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Aug 2017
Question: I started having symptoms on Saturday. Painful urination and a green penile discharged that is getting worse. I had blood and urine tests today, but they said it will be 2-6 business days before I get the results. I am wondering if I should see a doctor and get on antibiotics sooner before it gets worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Yes, I think it would be a good idea to see a doctor promptly. The doctor will likely start you on an antibiotic that is typically used for UTIs, such as Bactrim DS or Septra DS (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole double strenghth) until the results of the cultures come back. He or she will likely also want to get a sample of the discharge with a swab, to send for culture, before you start the antibiotic (but you should not have to wait for the results to come back to start on one).

Who ordered the blood and urine tests today if you have not been seen by a doctor yet?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (53 minutes later)
I went to Quest diagnostics who runs a panel of blood and urine tests on STIs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Ok, I think it is time to go in to be seen. If you can't get in to see your own doctor quickly, go to an urgent care clinic, but make sure to request specifically to be seen by a doctor (MD) as many are mostly staffed by physician's assistants (PA) or nurse practitioners (NP). It would be best if they can actually swab (with a special sterile Q tip) the discharge, either on the outside of the penis if the discharge can be expressed, or in the outer part of the urethra (the Qtip is much smaller than what you buy at the store so it should not be painful). The swab should be sent for culture. This could be an STI, if you are at risk of STIs, so they may want to treat you empirically before cultures come back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent painful urination?

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Yes, I think it would be a good idea to see a doctor promptly. The doctor will likely start you on an antibiotic that is typically used for UTIs, such as Bactrim DS or Septra DS (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole double strenghth) until the results of the cultures come back. He or she will likely also want to get a sample of the discharge with a swab, to send for culture, before you start the antibiotic (but you should not have to wait for the results to come back to start on one). Who ordered the blood and urine tests today if you have not been seen by a doctor yet?