• question-icon

    What causes persistent pain in the shoulders?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Hi doctors i am worried about my shoulder. I had an arthroscopic repair done last year and my shoulder is still in pain. I also noticed to my shoulder shifts alot. Ive been researching alot and ive heard that tightning the anterior part of the capsule affects other sides of the shoulder which leads to arthritis which i fear of getting. Please, i spoke to my surgeon but i feel he is either lying to me or hes just not with it. I also noticed i have a sulcus sign on my shoulder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A persistent pain after a repair can be due to mild inflammation in the area. The arthritic changes are slow to set up and are seen many years after the injury. A sulcus sign suggests a glenohumeral instability and can be due to an incomplete repair. It is best to get an MRI scan done and get a second opinion from another orthopedician to find out if the surgery done is successful or not.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
Thank you for responding doctor. I do have a new mri and my surgeon reviewed. I also have a slap tear and a slight articular sided infraspinatus tear. I can show you the mri but i would have to give you the website to view it. Would that be ok ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do share the website.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You can share the website with me so that I can study MRI scan in detail. If there is a tear then rest is needed for it to heal completely. Doing painful activities can aggravate the problem.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 minutes later
The website is njimagingnetwork and then you go to patient portal and for the username put david55162 and the password is motivation44. I cannot download as it wont allow you can only view it through the portsl.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cannot open the reports.

Detailed Answer:
User ID or password does not match. Do upload the screenshot of the radiologist's report. The report is available for only 5 days on the website. Try to open it yourself and see if it is valid even now or not.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 minutes later
I am truly sorry the password is Motivation44 with a capital M. Try that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Physical therapy can help.

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the reports. The shoulder is slightly unstable due to a lax capsule. The SLAP tear is adding to the pain. It is best to continue with regular physiotherapy to strengthen the muscles around the shoulder joint so as to provide stability to the joint and allow the time to heal. At your young age this can heal conservatively. In case the pain is persistent and physical therapy does not help then a surgical treatment may have to be considered.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Physiotherapy

doctor1 MD

Ram Zbeidy i made an extradural tumor {T5_T6}on 9\8\2012 ,there was a bleeding during the operation.a suction tube had been put.the next day the...

doctor1 MD

My daughter and has had delayed milestones. She is six years now. walked at 4 years, is not able to speak, she is asthmatic, she had an enlarged...

doctor1 MD

I have a disc bulge in the lower back and I am not able to sit straight or walk. I think it is a bulge towards left side as I am feeling the pain...

doctor1 MD

34/M/84 kg/5 6 .....I am a patient of severe vertigo, so is my Mom,Right now I am on medication......Di-menhydranate+cinnarazine combination. I do...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My entire right arm keeps falling asleep whenever I sleep, regardless of my position. This has been happening for over a week. I have a history of...

doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2