Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent numbness in lips and teeth sensitivity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13877 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in Dental Health
Question: Hi , l have been very nervous for the past month or so because i have developed a slight numbness in my upper gums, but more so in in my top lip.. l have been to the dentist in a state of panic and he cant really see anything wrong, a slight sensitivity in a few teeth but no pain. An xray showed nothing inconclusive. I know cant stop worrying in case it wont go.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be commonly due to allergic reaction or nerve damage.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern..

As per your complain and presentation of symptoms numbness of the upper lip and gums can be caused due to a few common reasons like Allergic reaction to any food or medication, excessive stress and anxiety,nutritional deficiency of Vitamin B12, and nerve injury..

I would like to know from you that have you been into stress even before the numbness appeared or anxiety happened only after the numbness appeared.

-Have you undergone any recent dental treatment..

-Has there been any traumatic injury to the lips or gums..

- Do you have any known allergies?

- Are there any other symptoms along with numbness or otherwise you are completely healthy?

Kindly answer the above mentioned questions so that I can guide you better..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 16 minutes later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX
To be very honest, after helping a relative move a very heavy object out of the house it has caused me a number of ongoing XXXXXXX problems, but after years of seeing a chiropractic and physio l am alright. To cut a long story short, it has led me to feel constantly angry and depressed for over seven years. And that might have taken its toll on my body and especially brain. And i have started getting rapid heart beat for no reason this month
xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Numbness seems related to anxiety and depressive condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Rowena..
Welcome Again..

As per your explanation it seems that stress is the culprit behind the numbness of the lip and the gums but in case if you have rapid heart beat you should once get your blood pressure checked as high blood pressure can also cause the above described symptoms..

If it comes out to be normal then you need not to worry about the numbness and should control anxiety by doing meditation and keeping yourself engaged in the activities of your choice..
If still you do not find relief consult a Psychologist who can advise you to take anti-anxiety medicines for reducing anxiety and depressive states..

If you have any other query you are most welcome..

If your query is resolved kindly write a positive review and give a Five Star Rating as a token of appreciation and encouragement..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my esaphagus when I lay back to sleep and it causes me to cough and swallow it back. What can I do ????...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4, but each time it is usually a small amount and I feel frequent pressure on the anus to go again. There...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght lateral ligament repair, right peroneal tendon tenolysis repair,brevis.The third was in June 2112 in which tenolysis of the pernolysis brevis with transfer of the peroneus brevis to the longus resulting peroneus brevis intact but very tendinotic , therefore completely cut out,and the tendon sheath repaired. The last surgery November 2112, I had to have the sural nerve and a branch of the superficial peroneal nerve cut & tucked into muscle. My surgeon(& I agree) tells me that s it, he cannot do any more. But the thing is, I am still having severe pain and swelling He did tell me that there would always be pain due to the lose of the tendon but I had expected better then where I am at. Granted, I am only in my second week of therapy but I am really worried about where I am goign to be in the long run. I like & trust my doctor very much but would like some input from another source. Thank you. Janet Treash