• question-icon

    What causes persistent night sweats when testosterone level is 452?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have been having night sweats on and off for almost two months. To determine what is going on, I had blood work done. One concern was cancer, but the results do not seem indicate cancer-ESR-3, LDH-139. My PSA was 4.1, but the free PSA was 23% and the DRE was normal. So my next concern was andropause. My testosterone was 452, Free testoserone was 85.3, sex hormone binding-36 and free testosterone was 1.8%. While those were in the normal range, and normal does not always mean good, are those values low? Could the night sweats be andropause?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Benign inflammatory condition

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but andropaisecan not be diagnosed only based on lab results , as it mist be accompanied by symptoms such as low sex drive, loss or difficulty getting an erection or mood swings.
your sex binding hormone is within normal range, goal testesterone is a little low while the free testesterone is a little high. free testesterone is the active form of testesterone so it should exclude the presence of andropause.
As for the PSA level , it should be considered as borderline result as the normal result should be below 4 , this means that you probably have an inflammatory benign condition of the prostate. This does not exclude the presence of cancer but it means that you are at a low risk of developing cancer. that is why I would recommend that you get an ultrasound of the prostate to exclude inflammation or benign prostatic hyperplasia which should be followed by biopsy of any abnormal findings were found on ultrasound
I hope I answered your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2477 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prostatic hyperplasia

doctor1 MD

Diogonosed with BPH. Prostrate size 47 Gm. Uroflow avg. 4 ml/s voiding time 106+ sVoided volume 305 ml. retained PVR 61 ml.

Already started Flotral...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 59 year old male. I have a slightly enlarged prostate but I have been peeing (barely) many times during the night. It seems to coincide...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN ADVISED ROLIFLO OD-4 JUST TODAY BY A UROLOGIST OF GANGA RAM HOSPITAL DR. SUDHIR CHADHA FOR TREATMENT OF ENLARGED PROSTATE (41 C.C.). I...

doctor1 MD

My husband has enlarged prostate and takes Tamsulosin 0.3 mg (Flomax). He was having lots of bladder or urinary infections before he started the...

doctor1 MD

Every time I woke up last night I had an erection. After waking it wold go down in a few minutes. I have to get up every 2 hours to uninate due to...

doctor1 MD

hI, i AM A 75 YEAR OLD MALE WHO HAS BATTLE Prostitus most of my life. I have gone through Cipro ... until it stopped working, and Cephalxin which...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Flomax but it is causing ED & not being able to have an orgasm with someone. Is there an alternative medication that would not have the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2