question-icon

What causes persistent nausea with history of coronary heart disease?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Apr 2016
Question: hello my7 name is XXXXXXX and i have coronary heart diease, i have had nausea really bad for the last 5 months and very tired i also have hep c with cirrous for over 30 yrs. non alcohol. so i don't know which could be causing problem. i am 68 yrs old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be due to your liver issues

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic!

First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through. Based on the history you have shared, it seems as if your current issue of nausea can be related to liver pathology. However keeping in view the history of coronary artery disease, an EKG should be done to rule out active ischemic changes. Otherwise you can continue loprin for that. If EKG is normal and cardiologist review and follow up can be sought regularly.

Take a detailed review by a gastroentrologist, and get liver function tests along with Amylase level,serum electroytes, and albumin and if needed fresh ultrasound to monitor current status of liver cirrhosis. If needed he may ask for oesophagoduodenoscopy (endoscopy) to look for any pathology relating to stomach or esophagus. Meanwhile you may continue using antacids like Omeperazole along with motility agents like Domperidone. Meanwhile take soft diets and avoid constipation.

The urinary tract infection that you have mentioned needs further evaluation by sending urine cultures and antibiotics can be given accordingly.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3873 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent nausea with history of coronary heart disease?

Brief Answer: It can be due to your liver issues Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through. Based on the history you have shared, it seems as if your current issue of nausea can be related to liver pathology. However keeping in view the history of coronary artery disease, an EKG should be done to rule out active ischemic changes. Otherwise you can continue loprin for that. If EKG is normal and cardiologist review and follow up can be sought regularly. Take a detailed review by a gastroentrologist, and get liver function tests along with Amylase level,serum electroytes, and albumin and if needed fresh ultrasound to monitor current status of liver cirrhosis. If needed he may ask for oesophagoduodenoscopy (endoscopy) to look for any pathology relating to stomach or esophagus. Meanwhile you may continue using antacids like Omeperazole along with motility agents like Domperidone. Meanwhile take soft diets and avoid constipation. The urinary tract infection that you have mentioned needs further evaluation by sending urine cultures and antibiotics can be given accordingly. Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.