question-icon

What Causes Persistent Nausea And Headache?

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Aug 2016
Question: Dear Sir,
For last 15 days I am feeling vomiting and vomiting sensations on daily basis. Though there is also a lot of pressure situation in my life nowadays. And I feel that I am again failing to cope with the pressure situation and that is why I am feeling the vomiting sensations.

It feels really embarrassing when I start feeling vomiting in a middle of a conversation in office. In home too my family members get anxious seeing my situation and that feels really bad.

Before Provanol plus 5, whenever I used to feel vomiting I had developed the power to control it. But after Provanol Plus 5 my situation had improved and now my body is out of practice to control vomiting and that is why now I am vomiting on the slightest of vomiting sensation.

For last fifteen days my situation is not good at all, I was thinking that I am improving but things have relapsed. I am feeling really bad now. I was thinking that vomiting would come under control on their own but I was wrong and when I vomited five minutes ago also, I decided to write to you.

Though vomiting sensations are not for 24 hours,it comes 3-4 times in the day and in these 3-4 times it is the one time when the sensation is so strong that I vomit. Vomiting sensation was not 100% ok, I used to feel 10% vomiting sensation throughout the day but I was able to control the vomiting but for last 15-16 days I am not being able to control the vomiting.

Headaches are totally under control.

Pls help Sir!!!!!!
Regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Psychogenic vomiting.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

In such cases, where the reason of vomiting is psychogenic, drugs like baclofen (prescription drug).work very well.

Apart from this, as the main reason for this feeling of vomiting is anxiety, I would suggest you to practice relaxation exercises like deep breathing and meditation. This will help you to control your anxiety and thus vomiting.

Kindly discuss this with your doctor.
Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (37 minutes later)
Dear Sir,

Please tell me what the mg of Baclofen should I take and how many times a day and for how many days.

Regards,
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Start with 10mg.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
The starting dose of baclofen is 10mg, one tablet to be taken at bedtime. The dose can be gradually increased depending on the response.

In my experience, most patients respond well to 20-30mg of baclofen.

As this is a prescription drug, please talk to your doctor for valid prescription and take the drug under his supervision.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (17 minutes later)
Dear Sir,

Actually, Dr. Awdhesh P XXXXXXX Solanki is the only doctor whom I consult for my migraine and vomiting condition and now he is out of country in such situation it is only you whose advice i have to follow.

One thing that I want to ask you is that when i searched net it showed that vomiting is a side effect of Baclofen among other side effects. Actually, two times in my life i have suffered severe drug reaction and the drug was amoxicillin that is why i am feeling afraid to try a new drug. Just want your assurance that this drug is safe.

And furthermore, I should continue taking Provanol Plus 5 or stop it? I take one tablet in the night.

Regards,
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Safe drug.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Baclofen is a very safe drug.
I have used it many of my patients and seen good response.

Please continue with Provanol plus as your headache is better now.

You can consult me in future for further queries anytime.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (13 hours later)
Dear Sir,

Thanx a lot for your advice.

I will do as told.

Regards,
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most Welcome

Detailed Answer:
All the best XXXXXXX
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Persistent Nausea And Headache?

Brief Answer: Psychogenic vomiting. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. In such cases, where the reason of vomiting is psychogenic, drugs like baclofen (prescription drug).work very well. Apart from this, as the main reason for this feeling of vomiting is anxiety, I would suggest you to practice relaxation exercises like deep breathing and meditation. This will help you to control your anxiety and thus vomiting. Kindly discuss this with your doctor. Hope this helps. Thanks.