• question-icon

    What causes persistent mouth ulcers despite having negative STD test reports?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Why inspite of negative STD results , i am getting mouth ulcers and lighheadness and soar throat and its persistant.
Need upmost clinical help and assaurence.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It might be due to some vitamin deficiency or other reason.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for.

Despite repeated negative STD results mouth ulcer may be due to folate deficiency. Persistent sore throat is mostly due to other viral or bacterial infection. Consult physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime as per the advice.

Take tab Folvite 5 mg twice daily and use Zytee or Smiley gel for local application for mouth ulcers.

Do XXXXXXX warm water gargles and take steam inhalation for sore throat. Don't get too anxious because it can also give rise to many unrelated symptoms also.

Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me again and I am always here to help you straight way. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 14 hours later
Hi Doctor,

I agree that something else is bothering me , its now 3-4 months when i am constantly experiencing below problem

- Soar and scrachy throat
- Burning mouth , lips and tongue
- Ulcers
- weak vision
From last 2-3 weeks
- Constant 24*7 lightheadness , fatigue and light sensations
-weired electric sensation in body during sleep.
- pain in various body parts spl joints

How much i have to suffer for all such discomforts even after below test cases, had appointment with various Ent , internal specialist doctors and they are not Able to figure out the cause of problem.
Test history
Hiv 1-2 Elisa negative - 37 days , 87 days , 181 days
Hep B and C non reactive - 37 days and 87 days
Hiv1Rna PCR - <72 ul/ml - 87 days
Vdrl - non reactive 87 days
HSV 1-2 - non reactive 37 days
Ana , ESR, c-protein - neg 120 days
Multiple CBC normal in last 3-4 months

I donno what is going on , my biggest exposure with CSW was lot of wet tongue kissing . Do i need to test for MONO aur any other STD's. Or STD is not at all my concern.
I am dead scared of any future unexpected results due to such painful symtoms

Please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV or any other STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Kissing is no risk activity for HIV because human saliva is not the fluid that transmits HIV and it also contains an enzyme which inhibits the growth of HIV virus so don't get scared or worried about it.

All your test result for HIV even after 6 months are negative along with non-reactive hep B and c, vdrl, ESR and CBC so you are absolutely free from HIV and other STDs. The window period for HIV also varies from 15 days to 3 months so the test result after 6 months is 100% reliable and accurate.

No need to go for any test related to STD as it's not at all you concern, what you have to do is to get rid from anxiety or fear of HIV because it is causing all the problems and that is why internal medicine or ENT specialist are not able to figure out problem.

Do meditation or yoga to relax your mind. Consider counselling services and consult some psychiatrist if still not able to concentrate. Forget about all the things and move ahead in life because what you are thinking is baseless as per your reports. If still any doubt left write to me and I will help you out.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1972 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vitamin deficiency

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My 5 years old daughter is not interested in eating vegetables.Now there is some reddish spots on her lower legs. 6 mths ago due this same...

doctor1 MD

hi i masturbate daily 3 times and i m working from 1 year to built my body but i m not able to built my body i eat a lots of high protein and carb...

doctor1 MD

hello,doctor i am vamsi my age is 20,and my weight is:44.i am having pains in my legs and hands.i visited to a local doctor.he told it is vitamin...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

Hi. I went on a cruise from Nov 27 to Dec 2 to Lebadee Haiti and Falmouth Jamaica. Since I got back I haven’t been feeling well. I have aches all...

doctor1 MD

Wife says her tongue is numb. Strange.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2