• question-icon

    What causes persistent lower back pain along with vomiting and chest pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Respected Sir,
I am 38 years old. I am a patient of low back pain for last 14 years (MRI films attached). I have visited so many orthopaedic surgeon for my treatment. However, whenever i have taken back care exercise, pelvic traction as per doctor advice, i suffered from giddiness, vomiting, stomach and chest pain and i was forced to stop all the activities necessary for cure of back pain. Such type of symptoms seen all the time in the last 14 years. Doctors are very surprised and they said that these are very different symptoms compare to the other patient. Recently one doctor conducted X-ray of my cervical suspecting that this may be the reason behind my symptom, but there was no abnormal finding as per report ( x-ray films and report attached). Even in normal routing i feel whole body pain including low back, stiffness, pain in chest and forehead. In fact, when i wear a simple belt in pants, pain spread all overy my body including forehead. Recently, one orthopaedic surgeon advised me that apart from back pain which is not very serious in nature as per him, there are some other stomach or abdomen related problem persist with me as symptoms suggests and needs to be examined by a gastro expert/physician. On the basis of above points, pl. advice me-
(1) Whether above mentioned symptoms are related with abdomen or stomach.
(2) If yes, i should visit to which specialist doctor.
(3) Which test is recommended for me to cure my abovementioned problem.
Waiting for your valuable advice.

Regards,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please name the medicines you were/are on.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking query on HealthcareMagic Dear Patient.
I am a Gastroenterologist and would be answering your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

As per your narration answer is-
Most likely nausea vomiting and chest pain are not related to Gastrointestinal tract .However i want to know if you are on Pregabalin,Gabapentin,Non steroidal anti inflammatory medicines or Steroids.
These medicine usually prescribed by orthopedician can cause severe Gastritis and inflammation of gut mucosa.Giddiness,Vomiting,Stomach pain can all be explained by it.

Just give me the answer of this question and i would explain you everything in detail.

Waiting.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 13 hours later
Respected Sir,

Thanks for your reply. I am not taking medicines described by you or any other medicine. However, whenever i do exercise or any other physical work i develop the symptoms of giddiness, vomiting whole body pain and heaviness. I am very anxious about my health. Pl. guide me how to recover from my health problem.

Waiting for your reply.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Hey again XXXXXXX
Have gone through your details.
Thanks for follow up.
What exercises are you doing?
Are you under supervision of physiotherapist?
How many times during the day you repeat those exercises?
Please name all the exercises do they involve abdomen also?
Giddiness is it rotatory in nature?
If yes clockwise rotations or anticlockwise rotations?
How long does these rotations last?
Do you ever had a head injury?
Do you ever feel ringing or hissing sound in ear?
Any history of hearing problem or fullness in ear?
History of acid peptic problem or gases or heartburn?
Vomiting is always associated with dizziness?I mean first you feel dizzy then nauseous?
Your anxiety levels?
Your sleep cycle?
Smoker or alcoholic?
Do pain in chest radiates towards hand or any other part?
Neck moments painful or normal?

Please revert back with answers.

1) Whether above mentioned symptoms are related with abdomen or stomach.-
See symptoms are vague so initially i would need detailed answer to provide you with better professional advice.
(2) If yes, i should visit to which specialist doctor- Yes you should.Which speciality i would tell you after getting answers.

(3) Which test is recommended for me to cure my above mentioned problem-Please give answers of question asked above.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Respected Sir,

Thanks for your reply. As per your query the details are given below-

I have done low back exercise and taken pelvic traction under full supervision of physiotherapist. These exercise are performed by me once in a day. All low back exercise involves abdomen and stomach. Giddiness is not rotationary. Giddiness lasts for 1 to 2 hours however in case of sleeping giddiness slows down. I don't have a head injury earlier. Yes , sometime i feel ringing and hissing in the ear at regular interval. No there is no history of hearing problem. No, there is no history of acid peptic problem, gases or heartburn. Most of the time vomiting is associated with dizziness. First i feel dizziness and then develop vomiting tendency. I enjoys sound sleep. I am not a smoker or alcoholic. Yes chest pain radiates towards back, neck and shoulder. Generally my neck movement is normal however when feel dizziness i feel pain is my neck and shoulder area.
I have replied all your above query. Waiting for your early reply.
Thanking you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Have gone through your narration.
Frankly speaking i don't feel its related to gut.High possibilities of vestibular involvement are there(inner ear).Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) is one of the most common causes of vertigo and dizziness.
Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo causes brief episodes of mild to intense dizziness followed by nausea . Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo is usually triggered by specific changes in the position of your body and head.This might occur when you tip your head up or down, when you lie down, or when you turn over or sit up in bed(though you do lower body exercises yet full body moments are involved and there is a direct history of symptom association with exercise.


2)Yes , sometime i feel ringing and hissing in the ear at regular interval-Tinnitus is the perception of noise or ringing in the ears. Tinnitus is a symptom of an underlying condition, such as age-related hearing loss, ear injury or a circulatory system disorder.
As tinnitus vertigo and nausea all are there its very likely that there is involvement of inner ear.

Tests suggested are -
Caloric testing Audiometry and videonystagmography (VNG)-To check functions of labyrinth-Would be doner by E.N.T surgeon.

MRI brain(CISS)- To rule out any tumour or compromised blood supply to brain or inner ear.
Answers to your questions are-

1)Most likely its not related to your abdomen.However its impossible to give you exact diagnosis without investigations.

2)Yes you should visit a neurotologist(Its not neurologist) however if you are in a small town initially consult a E.N.T.

3)Have mentioned the tests above.

Please feel free to question.
Hope i was helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 days later
Respected Sir,

Thanks for your detailed reply and considering my case so seriously.
In the light of your observation, i want to tell you that Brain scanning and brain mapping test has already been conducted in which no abnormal finding was found. However, in the light of your suggest i would sure visit to an ENT specialist. Here i want to tell you two other symptoms which i could not described earlier. I suffer from headache one or two times in a week at regular basis. Further, i also feel giddiness when i try to concentrate on moving trains, cars and buses or any fast moving machine. Whether this symptom is related to ear. Here I also want to share that my eye sight is quite normal. Waiting for your final valuable consultancy.

Thanks and regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Complete vestibular evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Yes definitely you need a complete E.N.T check up especially the vestibular part(inner ear).
Headache,Dizziness,Tinnitus,Nausea can be related to Vestibular migraine or Meniere's syndrome.
Complete E.N.T evaluation should be done.

Brain mapping and MRI etc are just to rule out tumour or pathology of ear.They have no role in diagnosis of physiological problems.

Wish you great luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Body pain

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 35 years old male. I am a smoker (6-8 cigarettes /day) and I take alcohol twice or thrice every week. I am also taking Etricoxib 60mg...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I'm having headache, body pain especially in ankle, thigh. Also have mild throat pain. Please do help me to recover. Regards, xxxxxx

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Hello; I am a 25 year old male. I am living with the following symptoms and cannot get a diagnosis. These are my symptoms. Weakness in the arms and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2