question-icon

What Causes Persistent Low Testosterone Levels Despite Taking Medication?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I used testosterone n DECA durabilin last year and after taking 4-5 injections of both ..I stopped...I got fyn....but in the present year from march I feel low energetic.....my testosterone is near 300..very low...wat to do??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Testosterone replacement is required again

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir

I can certainly understand your concern.

Possibly, you require testosterone replacement again.

Before taking the shots again, it's advisable to get serum gonadotropin levels tested that is Serum FSH & LH.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these injections and tests to you.

Post your further questions if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (10 hours later)
I was totally fyn before taking testosterone.... i got fyn after stopping.....after a year i am feeling low energetic. ...wat to doo??Iam sending the reports ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (36 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Doppler ultrasound of scrotum is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I worked through your attached reports.

Both FSH and LH are normal.This requires further evaluation

It's important to get a seminal analysis and Doppler ultrasound of the scrotum to rule out testicular pathology , which might be causing low testosterone levels.

At this point, it's advisable to start testosterone replacement therapy after consulting your Endocrinologist.

Further management if any is largely based on seminal analysis and ultrasound reports.

Post your further questions if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Persistent Low Testosterone Levels Despite Taking Medication?

Brief Answer: Testosterone replacement is required again Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir I can certainly understand your concern. Possibly, you require testosterone replacement again. Before taking the shots again, it's advisable to get serum gonadotropin levels tested that is Serum FSH & LH. Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these injections and tests to you. Post your further questions if any. Thank you.