Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent lightheadedness and back pain after chemotherapy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2929 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have persistent lightheadedness which started to occur just after chemo treatments but now will not go away. I feel strong, I am eating well. I taken about 2 over the counter naproxen tablets lately for back muscle pain. I am recovering from IV antibiotics due to gall bladder infection 2 weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need micronutrients replacements and supplements

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through.

Based on the history you have shared, it can be due to the post chemotherapy effects and may also be due to micronutrients deficiencies and comprised energy state as body is unable to cope with high demands post therapy and may need extra supplementation despite usual intake. You seem like a brave person to have coped with both illnesses simultaneously with such determination and compliance.

At this stage using supplements for B12, D3, calcium and folic acid may help. If light headedness persisted despite these and even after few weeks of stopping the therapy with antibiotics and chemo effects then detailed blood work up including electrolytes and renal and liver function tests may be needed.

Meanwhile keep using healthy and balanced diets intake and light exercises.
Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Muscle pain

doctor1 MD

32 yrs old male, height 5.6 weight 88 habbits - smoker ( daily 3 or 4) drinks - occ. once in monthmost of the time Veggy thrice in a month having...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I have suffering from strong left calve muscle pain from last evening. Pain remains the same what I suffered yesterday while pushing my car...

doctor1 MD

i had doctors say my gallbladder needed to be taking out over 5 days in the hospital they changed their mind was on antibotics got better for a...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am rabby,i am 18 years old,my weight is 78kg,my height is 5'11''.........i feel pain in bladder & urethra during urination............urine...

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in the lower back area on the right side above the belt area and on the right side of my body next to the lower back. Have any...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...