question-icon

What Causes Persistent Knee Pain After A Surgery?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Feb 2017
Question: 4 days post op arthroscopic knee surgery---70 yo Male good shape---knee becoming warm and hurting more last 3 hours on 4th day when it was better before. No chill s and fever. No oozing from incisions.
left over cefuroxamine axetil 500 mg-- 1 tab tonight and see how it does in am? or 2 tab tonight? antibiotic good choice for empirical RX? took 5mg oxycontin tonight. none needed for 24 hrs before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry I think it is a minor post operative reaction that happens commonly within first week of incision .

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Ahmed Aly

Thanks for using healthcaremagic,

I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

In my opinion it is a kind of inflammatory reaction that happened in your knees, maybe the incision it self requires more dressing and a topical antibiotic, knee bandaging, avoid bending it for now. In my patients I suggest antibiotic treatments for a full week to prevent such inflammation.

You can apply ice pack to reduce the inflammation, do that 3 to 4 times a day and you should feel better. If it gets any worse, or if you see any oozing from the incision site, or if the joint swells up and becomes painful or if you develop fever, then please do consult your treating surgeon immediately.

You can take the remaining antibiotic tablet, no need to increase the dosage of that as of now.
I don't wont you to worry too much right now, I think it will heal within the first week, if not ask your surgeon for better evaluation.

Hope the above information helps you, any further clarifications, please feel free to ask.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 441 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Persistent Knee Pain After A Surgery?

Brief Answer: Don't worry I think it is a minor post operative reaction that happens commonly within first week of incision . Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Ahmed Aly Thanks for using healthcaremagic, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. In my opinion it is a kind of inflammatory reaction that happened in your knees, maybe the incision it self requires more dressing and a topical antibiotic, knee bandaging, avoid bending it for now. In my patients I suggest antibiotic treatments for a full week to prevent such inflammation. You can apply ice pack to reduce the inflammation, do that 3 to 4 times a day and you should feel better. If it gets any worse, or if you see any oozing from the incision site, or if the joint swells up and becomes painful or if you develop fever, then please do consult your treating surgeon immediately. You can take the remaining antibiotic tablet, no need to increase the dosage of that as of now. I don't wont you to worry too much right now, I think it will heal within the first week, if not ask your surgeon for better evaluation. Hope the above information helps you, any further clarifications, please feel free to ask. Best regards.