Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent folliculitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6300 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have been taking antibiotics for persistent folliculitis since quite a while. I either take doxy 100mg OR Augmentin 625. I would lile to know of there is any other antibiotic I can try coz same antibiotics again amd again is not good I assume. Also, Augmentin 625 works better for me.

Also, I wanted to start multi vitamin tablets on my own with no prescriptions. Is Zincovit for Apez labs a good option? And will it impact my Augmentin and dapsone intake daily ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Use doxycycline

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
It's not good to change antibiotics.
If doxycycline suits you it can be used.
Along with that also use flucinolone shampoo.
Yes zincovit can be used.
It doesn't have any side effect and does not interact with any drug.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 30 minutes later
Sorry maybe i miscommunicated. Augmentin is the one that I use normally. But every month or two months I repeat the 5 day 650mg course of Augmentin. I wanted to know if i can change my antibiotic because repeated use of the same antibiotic can reduce its effect in the long run. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Use augmentin

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Its better if you continue with the same antibiotic till the time it's working.
Changing antibiotic will lead to resistance to even the other antibiotic hence it's better to continue with augmentin.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Dapsone

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Brandie I am a 30 year old female. I have been suffering with auto immune urticaria and angioedema for 6 months now. I have seen a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, How are you doing? My mom has been taking TB (brain and Lymphnode TB) medicines for over 2 years. Currently taking Macoxplus(...

doctor1 MD

During my term of service in the Army (1966 - 1969) I was stationed in Liberia, West XXXXXXX As part of the regimen I was subjected to was a weekly...

doctor1 MD

Should I still have this leg rash after stopping dapsone and reducing prednisone? Had pericarditis , started dapsone 3 weeks ago, after sulfa...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking dapsone for 3 days...50 mg per day. Am experiencing muscular type pain on right side, under armpit along side of breast. Goes...

doctor1 MD

Hi. 45 year old female, 5'6", 145lbs. December with Celiac, went gluten free, then went on dapsone for dh. Two weeks later, having shortness of...

doctor1 MD

My urine is orange I've got a pain in my side and shooting pains down my leg and in my breast all on the left side. I've just been clear of one...