Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent fever when diagnosed with typhoid?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5222 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: I have moved XXXXXXX recently from XXXXXXX I have not very good with cold climate based on my previous experiences. XXXXXXX being cold gets tough on me... Within weeks i was diagnosed with Typhoid (2nd) level, Recovered now but I still feel feverish on the evening and sometimes in the day. Is this because of the climate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to after effects of typhoid.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Your tiredness can be due to after effects of typhoid. Better to run serological test to confirm that you are completely free from typhoid. Liver function test (liver enzymes) test also should be done to find out whether your liver function well.

Anaemia or fatigue syndrome can be present after typhoid. Anaemia can be ruled out by doing blood routine examination. If there is anaemia then taking Iron, b12 and folic acid supplements will be helpful. I also would recommend to take vitamin C to boost your immunity.
Eat healthy. You can also take protein powders like B protein powder in milk. Dress well in cold climate.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 21 minutes later
Thank you so much for the quick response. I have tested my Anemia level it's at 14.6. Will check on the liver enzymes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

You can upload your reports when it is ready.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

HI, My brother has been diagnosed with PsA, he has psoriasis from past 4 yrs but it showed only on the middle fingure on one hand. He was detected...

doctor1 MD

I have recently moved from Minnesota to Arizona. I have a history of ankle swelling, along with tingling and sharp shooting pains in my feet. My...

doctor1 MD

Due to increase in weight for past 1 year i am getting irregular periods.. Before that for me it was 32 day regular interval cycle.. Went to...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I have had a miscarriage last year and i am trying to conceive again now. My gynae suggested i take osure, aspimed, folic acid and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he...

doctor1 MD
