question-icon

What causes persistent fever, cough, body pain and watery burning eyes?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: Hi , both me and my daughter are having very high fever ranging from 102 to 105. Mine is a little more than a week now, and my daughter is having fever for about a week . Generally it gets reduced on having paracetamol , but within few hours it rises again. I had a course of amoxicillin , plus having multivit tab .. But its not going completely. I dont have much cough , just a little but good amount of body ache and watery burning eyes. While my daughter has good cough with sound , watery eyes and high fever. She also had watery stools which has now stopped after having econorm XXXXXXX and an antibiotic. But her fever is not reducing. She had zerotoss and XXXXXXX cough syrup but both didnt work much .Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Typhoid or bacterial infections need to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. Most often such fevers are due to viral infections and antibiotics are ineffective in such cases. But the duration concerns me. I would insist you to get a blood count and widaal test done. That will help in ruling out bacterial infections and typhoid fever.

Give steam inhalation to your child. Water vapor will reach deep inside and would help in diluting the cough and thus would provide relief. If paracetamol is not effective in bringing down the temperature, you need to use Meftal-P [mefenamic acid] whiich is more effective. Also use tepid sponging.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (16 minutes later)
Hi, thanks. We both have done tests on typhoid, malaria, dengue, and blood count , also stool and urine routine.. Bacteria was found in stool for daughter but fever was much before diarrhoea started for baby. Blood counts are all normal too except the following (baby):-
Rbc distribution width(RDW-SD) - 37.3 (REF 39-46)
Total leucocyte count -14140/ cumm ( ref 6000- 13,500)
Differential leucocyte count(dlc)
Neutrophil - 66 % (34 -56 ref)
PDW -11.7% (25- 65)
The above report is of my daughter. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics need to be tried

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Sorry for not being able to respond faster.

The bacteria in stool does not matter. What is relevant is how high is the pus cell count. If it is high, it indicates infection.

The total count and neutrophils are on the higher side and hence there is role of treating with antibiotics. I have already mentioned about Meftal-P for reduction of temperature.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3868 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent fever, cough, body pain and watery burning eyes?

Brief Answer: Typhoid or bacterial infections need to be ruled out Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. Most often such fevers are due to viral infections and antibiotics are ineffective in such cases. But the duration concerns me. I would insist you to get a blood count and widaal test done. That will help in ruling out bacterial infections and typhoid fever. Give steam inhalation to your child. Water vapor will reach deep inside and would help in diluting the cough and thus would provide relief. If paracetamol is not effective in bringing down the temperature, you need to use Meftal-P [mefenamic acid] whiich is more effective. Also use tepid sponging. Regards