Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent fatigue, dizziness, rapid heart beat and chest pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7003 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Jul 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: about 6 months ago I started having mild hypertension. I also felt fatigued and heart would beat very hard. I had a stress test which showed my heart to be in good condition and I began taking a blood pressure med. The blood pressure came down. However for the past two months I have become very fatigued, dizzy, my heart beats very hard and my chest hurts more. I am an active person but recently I have to stop doing things for a spell of dizziness or nausea to pass. This occurs very regularly so that my life is impacted greatly. I am experiencing no new stressors. I am a 58 year old female with a strong family history of heart problems beginning around my age. I cut out sugar when I began the meds as my blood sugar was somewhat elevated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend performing some tests:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that based on your symptoms, it is necessary performing some new tests in order to investigate for the possible cause of your symptomatology:

- a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound to examine your cardiac function
- a chest X ray study
- some blood lab tests (complete blood count for anemia, thyroid hormone levels for possible thyroid dysfunction, blood electrolytes for possible electrolyte imbalance, cortisol plasma levels for possible adrenal gland dysfunction, kidney and liver function tests, fasting glucose, PCR and sedimentation rate for inflammation).
- a cervical spine X ray study to exclude cervical spondylarthrosis as a possible cause of dizziness and nausea

I would also recommend consulting with an ENT specialist and performing labyrinthine tests, to rule in/out a possible inner ear disorder, which could lead to episodes of dizziness and nausea triggered by body movements.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 15 hours later
I had a ultrasound and ekg when the stress test on my heart was performed and all this was normal. I have had blood work and apart from Vit D being low and blood sugar being high, all was normal. I took vit d until those values returned to normal and have taken sugar out of my diet for 6 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

Coming to this point, I would recommend performing tow main tests to investigate for the possible cause:

- a cervical spine X ray study for possible spondylarthrosis (chronic degenerations)
- an ENT consultation coupled with labyrinthine tests to exclude possible inner ear disorders.

I would exclude any cardiac causes related to this symptomatology.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...